New York City  »  10024  »  W 85th St  »  78 W 85th St

78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name The Iris Condominium
Primary address 78 West 85th Street #Com-F
Secondary address 76 W 85th St
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10024
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01198-1106

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $99,369

Lot & Building Information for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Lot sq. ft. 8,174
Property type Retail Space (RK)
Building sqft 2,768
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 7
Year built 1920
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # COM-F
Square feet 2,768
Condo complex 100909

Other Property Data for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 76 W 85th St, New York, NY 10024
  • 509-517 Columbus Ave, New York, NY 10024

About 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

How many square feet does 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024 have?

This Retail Space (RK) located at 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024 has a total of 2,768 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024?

78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,127,741.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024
Find out who owns 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025072500203001)
07/16/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025072301127005)
07/16/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025072301127004)
07/16/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025072301127003)
07/03/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025072301127002)
07/03/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025072301127001)
09/26/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100100774002)
09/26/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100100774001)
07/28/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2015072100386010)
07/28/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015072100386009)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Access detailed property tax data for The Iris Condominium - 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $99,429
Estimated property tax: $99,369
Tax assessor's market value: $2,127,741
Assessed value: $957,484

Assessment History for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,127,741 $957,484 $916,566 10.848% $99,429 $99,429 -1.06%
2024/25 $2,100,333 $945,150 $933,807 10.762% $100,496 $100,496 +0.89%
2023/24 $2,093,759 $942,192 $940,454 10.592% $99,613 $99,613 +6.53%
2022/23 $1,951,779 $878,301 $878,301 10.646% $93,504 $93,504 -6.34%
2021/22 $2,062,783 $928,252 $928,253 10.755% $99,834 $99,834 -6.28%

Permits for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Central Park West & 86th St at SW Corner
Station lines B-C
Distance (miles) 0.151
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Columbus Av/W 86 St
Line M7
Distance (miles) 0.047

Neighbors for 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York

Here are the neighbors for The Iris Condominium - 78 West 85th Street #Com-F, New York, NY 10024.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2130 Broadway, New York 249,505 12/21/1995
49 W 88th St, New York 6,560 10/30/2023