New York City  »  10469  »  Needham Ave  »  1465 Needham Ave

1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1465 Needham Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04717-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,587

Lot & Building Information for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,110
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Needham Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Oakley Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,320, the tax amount paid for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $6,215. For the next year, the tax amount for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $6,587.

When was 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?

1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 01/04/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025042200052001)
04/02/2025 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025041000110001)
02/21/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007031200023001)
04/15/2006 - D
05/08/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006050301979001)
01/04/2006 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Deed
(2006011000248001)
02/15/2005 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005021701038001)
04/13/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2990006560599)
07/23/1997 - R Deed
(2630005697663)
10/03/1996 - R Mortgage
(2680005340068)
08/19/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2690005283369)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,215
Estimated property tax: $6,587
Tax assessor's market value: $672,000
Assessed value: $40,320

Assessment History for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $672,000 $40,320 $31,321 19.843% $6,215 $6,215 +4.72%
2024/25 $626,000 $37,560 $29,549 20.085% $5,935 $5,935 +5.88%
2023/24 $670,000 $40,200 $27,907 20.085% $5,605 $5,605 -1.10%
2022/23 $630,000 $37,800 $27,907 20.309% $5,668 $5,668 +2.62%
2021/22 $587,000 $35,220 $27,667 19.963% $5,523 $5,523 +0.55%

Permits for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$475,000
-19.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
17.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Baychester Ave & Tillotson Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.598
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Eastchester Rd/Needham Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 78 Anne Hutchinson 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 603 0.10
P.S. 78 Anne Hutchinson 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 603 0.10
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Ss Philip & James School NR No Private PK-8 229 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 144 Michelangelo 6 Yes Public 6-8 421 1.27
Pelham Gardens Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 291 1.27
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Ss Philip & James School NR No Private PK-8 229 0.36
North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 No Public 6-8 370 0.59

Nearest high schools

The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.60
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.60
Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.60
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.63
Cardinal Spellman High School NR No Private 9-12 1,205 0.63

Neighbors for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1465 Needham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1451 Needham Ave, Bronx 2,160 03/04/2021
1152 E 222nd St, Bronx 2,552 04/18/2001
1463 Needham Ave, Bronx 2,110 03/27/2020 $795,000
3621 Eastchester Rd, Bronx 2,365 07/29/2022 $800,000
3605 Mickle Ave, Bronx 2,800 04/11/2013 $530,000
1470 Oakley St, Bronx 2,352 05/09/2008
1460 Oakley St, Bronx 3,792 06/25/2015 $619,000
1455 Needham Ave, Bronx 2,110 11/17/2017 $499,900
1154 E 222nd St, Bronx 3,174 07/25/2025
1160 E 222nd St, Bronx 2,057 02/10/2006
1476 Oakley St, Bronx 3,150 10/10/1997
1139 E 221st St, Bronx 2,365
1164-1166 E 222nd St, Bronx 1,972 04/04/2002
1469 Needham Ave, Bronx 2,110 08/25/2016
1462 Oakley St, Bronx 1,920 11/20/1996
1459 Needham Ave, Bronx 2,376 10/31/2023
1457 Needham Ave, Bronx 2,110 04/03/2000
1450 Oakley St, Bronx 2,976 06/26/2024 $890,430
1466 Oakley St, Bronx 2,140 09/23/2002
1464 Oakley St, Bronx 2,140 10/12/2020