New York City  »  10469  »  Hicks St  »  1465 Hicks St

1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1465 Hicks Street
Secondary address 1465 Garage Hicks St
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04725-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

Purchase date 08/02/2010
Purchase price $255,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,354

Lot & Building Information for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,360
Building dimensions 17 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Hicks Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Eastchester Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1465 Garage Hicks St, Bronx, NY 10469

About 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469?

1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,240, the tax amount paid for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is $5,051. For the next year, the tax amount for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $5,354.

When was 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 08/02/2010 for $255,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2010 $255,000
03/07/2005 $350,000
01/31/2003 $260,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021071500098001)
03/24/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021020901310001)
02/04/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021020400820001)
04/02/2012 - D
10/22/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012091100515001)
08/23/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010082501016001)
08/02/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010081000788002)
08/02/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Deed
(2010081000788001)
02/10/2009 - D
03/12/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009022500591001)
03/16/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007031600985002)
02/13/2007 - D
03/01/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007022300683001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,052
Estimated property tax: $5,354
Tax assessor's market value: $554,000
Assessed value: $33,240

Assessment History for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $554,000 $33,240 $25,459 19.843% $5,052 $5,052 +4.72%
2024/25 $480,000 $28,800 $24,019 20.085% $4,824 $4,824 +5.30%
2023/24 $552,000 $33,120 $22,810 20.085% $4,581 $4,581 -1.10%
2022/23 $544,000 $32,640 $22,810 20.309% $4,632 $4,632 +3.20%
2021/22 $571,000 $34,260 $22,488 19.963% $4,489 $4,489 +0.54%

Permits for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/09/2025 Alteration CO
10/24/2022 Alteration CO
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1465 Hicks Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$475,000
-19.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
17.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Baychester Ave & Tillotson Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.573
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Eastchester Rd/Chester St
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)