New York City  »  10469  »  Fish Ave  »  3227 Fish Ave

3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3227 Fish Avenue
Secondary address 3227 Garage Fish Ave
Neighborhood Laconia
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04739-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,478

Lot & Building Information for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,736
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Fish Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Givan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3227 Garage Fish Ave, Bronx, NY 10469

About 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,500, the tax amount paid for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $5,478. For the next year, the tax amount for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $5,478.

When was 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?

3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 04/17/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2015 - D
12/18/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015121401533001)
02/10/2011 - D
03/02/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011021700252002)
02/10/2011 - D
03/02/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011021700252001)
02/02/2011 - D
03/02/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011021700252003)
02/10/2004 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003120200983001)
10/22/2003 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004021100183004)
10/22/2003 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004021100183003)
10/22/2003 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004021100183002)
09/24/2003 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004021100183001)
06/18/2002 - D
07/25/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003071100800001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,479
Estimated property tax: $5,478
Tax assessor's market value: $675,000
Assessed value: $40,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $675,000 $40,500 $27,610 19.843% $5,760 $5,479 +4.37%
2024/25 $628,000 $37,680 $26,135 20.085% $5,518 $5,249 +1.37%
2023/24 $646,000 $38,760 $25,781 20.085% $5,459 $5,178 +5.43%
2022/23 $604,000 $36,240 $24,183 20.309% $5,208 $4,911 +8.13%
2021/22 $583,000 $34,980 $22,752 19.963% $4,829 $4,542 -5.27%

Permits for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Laconia Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laconia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laconia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$685,000
41.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$422
22.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seymour Ave & Gun Hill Rd at SE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.225
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Gun Hill Rd/Burke Av
Line BX28
Distance (miles) 0.073

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 121 Throop 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 557 0.41
P.S. 121 Throop 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 557 0.41
Academy of Learning NR No Private PK, K-3 0 0.14
Academy of Learning NR No Private PK, K-3 0 0.14
New York Institute For Special Education NR No Private PK-12 258 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Gardens Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 291 0.86
Jhs 144 Michelangelo 6 Yes Public 6-8 421 0.86
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.26
Ss Philip & James School NR No Private PK-8 229 0.27

Nearest high schools

St Catharine Academy NR No Private 9-12 446 0.26
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.26
High School of Computers and Technology 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.71
Bronx High School For Writing And Communication Ar 2 No Public 9-12 184 0.71

Neighbors for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3227 Fish Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3221 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,748 09/12/2019 $550,000
3219 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,748 03/29/2004 $345,000
3235 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,748 10/02/1995
1314 Givan Ave, Bronx 1,976 07/01/2003 $358,000
3225 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,748 08/13/1969
3217 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,736 11/13/1996
1311 Burke Ave, Bronx 2,400 04/20/2021 $755,000
1307 Burke Ave, Bronx 2,400 10/06/2021 $755,000
1310 Givan Ave, Bronx 1,976 04/24/2007
1309 Burke Ave, Bronx 2,400 02/02/2001
3223 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,748 05/05/1978
3215 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,742 05/21/2020 $250,000
1316 Givan Ave, Bronx 1,976 05/08/2003
3211 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,742 07/30/2021 $585,000
3233 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,748 11/24/2020 $559,500
3237 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,742 07/29/2005 $390,000
3239 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,736 04/15/1997
3229 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,742 01/21/2025 $785,000
3231 Fish Ave, Bronx 1,742 12/29/1989
1312 Givan Ave, Bronx 1,976 10/29/2010 $110,000