1440 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Also known as: 1438 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221
1440 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Also known as: 1438 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1440 Broadway |
| Secondary address | 1436-1438 Broadway |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01484-0015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/20/2019 |
| Purchase price | $14,187,500 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $13,345 |
Lot & Building Information for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 5,700 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) |
| Building sqft | 12,320 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.24 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.56 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1436-1438 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221
About 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 has a total of 12,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,151.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221?1440 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,433,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $13,346 |
| Estimated property tax: | $13,345 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,433,000 |
| Assessed value: | $644,850 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1440 Broadway, Brooklyn