New York City  »  10304  »  Roff St  »  56 Roff St

56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Roff Street
Secondary address 52-56 Roff St
Neighborhood Clifton
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00644-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/17/2022
Purchase price $450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,469

Lot & Building Information for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,452
Lot dimensions 48 ft x 98 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,120
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Part
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2011
Frontage(s) Roff Street (narrow)
Targee Street (wide)
Metcalfe Street (narrow)
Hardy Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 52-56 Roff St, Staten Island, NY 10304

About 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304?

56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 2011 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,580, the tax amount paid for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $5,427. For the next year, the tax amount for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $5,469.

When was 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was last sold in 11/17/2022 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2022 $450,000
01/25/2013 $290,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/17/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
11/07/2018 - D
11/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
01/25/2013 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
01/25/2013 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
10/07/2011 - D
12/16/2011 - R
Deed
03/08/2011 - D
08/26/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,428
Estimated property tax: $5,469
Tax assessor's market value: $493,000
Assessed value: $29,580

Assessment History for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $493,000 $29,580 $27,354 19.843% $5,428 $5,428 +4.72%
2024/25 $460,000 $27,600 $25,806 20.085% $5,183 $5,183 +6.00%
2023/24 $544,000 $32,640 $24,346 20.085% $4,890 $4,890 +21.84%
2022/23 $484,000 $29,040 $22,968 20.309% $4,665 $4,013 +2.02%
2021/22 $447,000 $26,820 $22,968 19.963% $4,585 $3,934 -17.99%

Permits for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/09/2017 Alteration type 2
10/30/2006 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 56 Roff Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Clifton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clifton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clifton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
49.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$476
25.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Norwood Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.767
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Targee St/Roff St
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.035

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)