New York City  »  11211  »  S 2nd St  »  277 S 2nd St

277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 South 2nd Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02409-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,621

Lot & Building Information for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 20 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) South 2 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Brooklyn Queens Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,080, the tax amount paid for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $15,621. For the next year, the tax amount for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $15,621.

When was 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold?

277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 07/10/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2023 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023013100096002)
01/20/2023 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2023013100096001)
07/10/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Deed
(2020080300814001)
08/21/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018082900748002)
08/21/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018082900748001)
08/12/2016 - D
09/02/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016081800570001)
02/08/2007 - D
04/12/2007 - R
Certificate
(2007040400716002)
02/08/2007 - D
04/12/2007 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2007040400716001)
10/04/2006 - D
10/26/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006101802218001)
09/05/2006 - D
09/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006091300191001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,622
Estimated property tax: $15,621
Tax assessor's market value: $3,318,000
Assessed value: $199,080

Assessment History for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,318,000 $199,080 $78,727 19.843% $15,622 $15,622 +1.50%
2024/25 $3,624,000 $217,440 $76,631 20.085% $15,391 $15,391 +4.62%
2023/24 $3,743,000 $224,580 $73,250 20.085% $14,712 $14,712 +4.51%
2022/23 $2,994,000 $179,640 $69,317 20.309% $14,078 $14,078 +7.49%
2021/22 $2,874,000 $172,440 $65,606 19.963% $13,097 $13,097 -5.14%

Permits for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/17/2007 Alteration type 3
01/17/2007 Alteration type 3
11/21/2006 New building
11/21/2006 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 277 South 2nd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,299,189
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,390
-9.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marcy Ave & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.211
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Marcy Av/S 2 St