New York City  »  11211  »  Broadway  »  215 Broadway

LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211 - Property report

Also known as: 190 S 4th St

Property image for LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211
static Mapbox map

Property type

Miscellaneous Transportation Facility (T9)

Year built

1950

Lot sq. ft.

362,000

General information

Unlock this property report with a free account

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, deeds, tax info, mortgages, development data, planimetric maps and more.

Address
Building name
LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom
Primary address
LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway
Alternate address(es)
190 S 4th St
202-210 S 4th St
ZIP code
11211
Neighborhood
Williamsburg
Borough
Brooklyn
Block & lot
02446-0056

Owner

Find out who owns LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Building
Property type
Miscellaneous Transportation Facility (T9)
Building sq. ft.
4,440
Building dimensions
20 ft x 95 ft
Buildings on lot
1
Stories
1
Year built
1950
Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Tax class
Floor area ratio (FAR)
Commercial FAR
Residential FAR
Buildable area
Zoning & Use
Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units
0
Residential sq. ft.
Commercial units
0
Office sq. ft.
Retail sq. ft.
Lot
Frontage(s)
Williamsburg Bridge Et S 5 St (narrow)
Williamsburg Brg En S 4 St (narrow)
South 5 Place (wide)
Williamsburg Bridge (wide)
Distance to wide street
Lot dimensions
485 ft x 860 ft
Lot sq. ft.
362,000

Area overview

Walk score
99 /100.  Walker's Paradise
Transit score
100 /100.  Rider's Paradise
Bike score
96 /100.  Biker's Paradise
School district
14
Community district
1
Closest police station
1.16 Miles
Closest fire station
0.14 Miles

View more such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations.

Ownership information for LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY

Unlock full ownership info — get contact details, including phone numbers and emails for owners and the real people behind LLCs.

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about New York City property records.

Title documents

No recently recorded documents for this property.

Property taxes for LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Municipal exemptions
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$7,362,000
Assessed value
$3,312,900

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Market value Assessed value Taxable amount Tax rate Base tax Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025/26 $7,148,000 $3,216,600 $0 10.848% $329,205 $0 n/a
2024/25 $6,940,000 $3,123,000 $0 10.762% $333,143 $0 n/a
2023/24 $6,738,000 $3,032,100 $0 10.592% $321,160 $0 n/a
2022/23 $6,542,000 $2,943,900 $0 10.646% $313,408 $0 n/a
2021/22 $6,351,000 $2,857,950 $0 10.755% $307,373 $0 n/a
2020/21 $7,824,000 $3,520,800 $0 10.694% $355,205 $0 n/a
2019/20 $7,596,000 $3,418,200 $0 10.537% $339,796 $0 n/a
2018/19 $7,375,000 $3,318,750 $0 10.514% $329,175 $0 n/a
2017/18 $7,160,000 $3,222,000 $0 10.514% $320,347 $0 n/a
2016/17 $6,951,000 $3,127,950 $0 10.574% $312,554 $0 n/a

Permit information for LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/06/2021 Alteration

*Most recent permit on record for this property.

More about New York City property records

HPD Violations

No recently recorded violations for this property.

North Side, South Side residential market stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of North Side, South Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in North Side, South Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median sale price

Median price/sq. ft.

Brooklyn median sale price

$899,000

6% Y-o-Y

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

Property location map
FEMA flood zones
X

Hurricane evacuation zones

Property location map
Hurricane evacuation zones
-

Subway & traffic

Closest station
Havemeyer St & Broadway at NE Corner
Station lines
J-M-Z
Distance (miles)
0.111

Access the detailed traffic volume map for LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity. View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 608 0.37
P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 608 0.37
Success Academy Williamsburg 9 No Charter K-4 359 0.12
Yeshiva Bnos Ahavas Israel NR No Private PK, K-12 493 0.22
Yeshiva Bnos Ahavas Israel NR No Private PK, K-12 493 0.22
Yeshiva Ahavas Israel Boys NR No Private PK, K-9 1,053 0.22
Yeshiva Ahavas Israel Boys NR No Private PK, K-9 1,053 0.22
Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.24
Brooklyn Arbor Elementary School 6 No Public PK, K-5 552 0.27
Brooklyn Arbor Elementary School 6 No Public PK, K-5 552 0.27
Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Jhs 50 John D Wells 7 No Public 6-8 355 0.12
Yeshiva Bnos Ahavas Israel NR No Private PK, K-12 493 0.22
Yeshiva Ahavas Israel Boys NR No Private PK, K-9 1,053 0.22
Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.24
Yeshiva Tzemach Tzadik Viznitz NR No Private PK-8 178 0.28
Williamsburg Collegiate Charter School 7 No Charter 5-8 247 0.30
United Talmudical Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 No Public PK, K-8 608 0.37
Nearest high schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Yeshiva Farm Settlement School NR No Private 10-12 68 0.19
Cong. Darkei Tshivo of Dinov NR No Private 9-12 210 0.20
Yeshiva Bnos Ahavas Israel NR No Private PK, K-12 493 0.22
Mesivta Nachlas Yakov School NR No Private 9-12 67 0.23
Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.24
El Puente Academy For Peace And Justice 1 No Public 9-12 174 0.39

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

Frequently asked questions

What is the year built for LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

The development at LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1950.

What is the total square footage of LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211 has a total of 4,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

LA Guardia Playground Public Restroom - 215 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is currently assessed at $3,312,900.

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account