Kings  »  11211  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  944 Metropolitan Ave

944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 944 Metropolitan Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02917-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/28/2008
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $34,073

Lot & Building Information for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Factory - Light Manufacturing (F5)
Building sqft 5,000
Building dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1950
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory - Light Manufacturing (F5) located at 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $657,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2008 $500,000

Title Documents for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2014 - D
04/07/2014 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2014031700766002)
03/10/2014 - D
04/07/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014031700766001)
08/08/2013 - D
08/13/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013080801207001)
08/31/2011 - D
10/21/2011 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2011101300395001)
08/31/2011 - D
10/21/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011101300336001)
03/28/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2008041000477003)
03/28/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008041000477002)
03/28/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Deed
(2008041000477001)
08/16/2002 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3560008814856)
07/02/2002 - D
04/03/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003031800336001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $32,072
Estimated property tax: $34,073
Tax assessor's market value: $657,000
Assessed value: $295,650

Assessment History for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $657,000 $295,650 $295,650 10.848% $32,072 $32,072 -1.33%
2024/25 $764,000 $343,800 $302,040 10.762% $32,506 $32,506 +3.24%
2023/24 $721,000 $324,450 $297,270 10.592% $31,487 $31,487 +5.22%
2022/23 $659,000 $296,550 $281,080 10.646% $29,924 $29,924 +16.00%
2021/22 $533,000 $239,850 $239,850 10.755% $25,796 $25,796 -9.93%

Permits for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand St & Bushwick Ave at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.216
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grand St/Waterbury St
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.138

Neighbors for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 944 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Olive St, Brooklyn 22,751 02/10/2020
1120 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn 648 06/01/2023 $1,388,000