New York City  »  11223  »  Van Sicklen St  »  29 Van Sicklen St

29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06679-1103

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,789

Lot & Building Information for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,768
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 1,379
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Year built 2001
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 2A

Other Property Data for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,379 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,352, the tax amount paid for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $4,502. For the next year, the tax amount for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $4,789.

When was 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 12/13/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025041100085002)
04/10/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025041100085001)
10/07/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021102100582001)
08/18/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022020700859001)
07/23/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021091700844001)
01/06/2021 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021011200825001)
11/20/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020112501078001)
10/27/2014 - D
03/02/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2015022400934002)
10/27/2014 - D
03/02/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015022400934001)
09/26/2014 - D
08/06/2015 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2015073000694001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,503
Estimated property tax: $4,789
Tax assessor's market value: $1,339,196
Assessed value: $80,352
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,339,196 $80,352 $22,692 19.843% $4,785 $4,503 +4.73%
2024/25 $1,057,825 $63,469 $21,407 20.085% $4,569 $4,300 +0.28%
2023/24 $934,949 $56,097 $21,347 20.085% $4,569 $4,288 -0.01%
2022/23 $862,001 $51,720 $21,114 20.309% $4,585 $4,288 +8.17%
2021/22 $777,542 $46,653 $19,858 19.963% $4,252 $3,964 +0.82%

Permits for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Van Sicklen Street #2a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.075
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hwy/Van Sicklen St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.045

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Magen David Yesh-Isaac SHLM E NR No Private PK-12 1,906 0.19
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 No Public PK, K-5 707 0.21
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 No Public PK, K-5 707 0.21