New York City  »  11104  »  Greenpoint Ave  »  4018 Greenpoint Ave

40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue
Secondary address 40-18 Ab Greenpoint Ave
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Zip code 11104
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00202-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Purchase date 09/02/2015
Purchase price $625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,977

Lot & Building Information for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Lot sq. ft. 972
Lot dimensions 39 ft x 49 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,937
Building dimensions 39 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1928
Year last altered 2006
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.88 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 40-18 Ab Greenpoint Ave, Sunnyside, NY 11104

About 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

How many sq. ft. does 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 has a total of 1,937 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104?

40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,159,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104
Find out who owns 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2015 $625,000
02/01/2012 $430,000
04/24/2007 $700,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022041401287001)
08/17/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017080901515001)
07/20/2017 - D
08/11/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017080900418002)
07/20/2017 - D
08/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017080900418001)
09/02/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed
(2015091100501001)
02/22/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012022400872001)
02/01/2012 - D
03/08/2012 - R
Deed
(2012022300537001)
04/24/2007 - D
05/23/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007051200044002)
04/24/2007 - D
05/23/2007 - R
Deed
(2007051200044001)
03/15/2005 - D
03/13/2006 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005042601275001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Access detailed property tax data for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,910
Estimated property tax: $11,977
Tax assessor's market value: $1,159,000
Assessed value: $69,540

Assessment History for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,159,000 $69,540 $60,020 19.843% $11,910 $11,910 -0.48%
2024/25 $1,086,000 $65,160 $59,582 20.085% $11,967 $11,967 +5.82%
2023/24 $1,162,000 $69,720 $56,306 20.085% $11,309 $11,309 +4.64%
2022/23 $1,122,000 $67,320 $53,216 20.309% $10,808 $10,808 +7.64%
2021/22 $961,000 $57,660 $50,300 19.963% $10,041 $10,041 -1.83%

Permits for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

The complete history of permits filed for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/04/2020 Alteration
07/02/2020 Alteration
07/02/2020 Alteration
05/13/2019 Alteration
04/02/2019 Alteration type 2
03/21/2019 Alteration type 2
03/17/2017 Alteration type 2
03/17/2017 Alteration type 3
11/23/2016 Alteration type 2
07/31/2008 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 40th St & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.282
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Greenpoint Av/48 Av
Line B24
Distance (miles) 0.011

Neighbors for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside

Here are the neighbors for 40-18 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48-30 40th St, Sunnyside 63,484 03/31/1999
38-11 Skillman Ave, Long Island City 12/24/1975
39-02 Queens Blvd, Sunnyside 2,720 09/30/2014 $4,092,295
39-39 47th Ave, Sunnyside 7,380 05/15/2012
45-51 40th St, Sunnyside 3,684 10/27/2005 $1,380,000
48-50 41st St, Sunnyside 4,200 11/08/2019 $1,900,000
41-20 39th St, Long Island City 39,000 12/30/2020 $10,250,000
39-37 48th Ave, Sunnyside 3,900 09/08/2011 $980,000
47-51 40th St, Sunnyside 58,800 10/19/2001
45-49 40th St, Sunnyside 3,684 10/27/2005 $1,380,000
45-45 39th St, Sunnyside 10,000 06/15/1999
40-11 Greenpoint Ave, Sunnyside 3,400 07/15/2011 $500,000
38-05 Hunters Point Ave, Long Island City 10,668 09/26/2017 $9,500,000
39-41 48th Ave, Sunnyside 3,900 06/12/2015
40-18 Queens Blvd, Sunnyside 9,450 09/12/1979
48-48 41st St, Sunnyside 4,200 07/26/2006
41-41 38th St, Long Island City 35,349 09/30/2025
45-45 40th St, Sunnyside 3,684 11/09/2000
38-07 Hunters Point Ave, Long Island City 15,480 09/26/2017 $9,500,000
39-25 Honeywell St, Long Island City 10/02/2002