New York City  »  11103  »  Astoria Blvd S  »  4902 Astoria Blvd S

St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103 - Property report

Also known as: 49-02 Astoria Blvd S

Property image for St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103
static Mapbox map

Property type

Cemetery (Z8)

Year built

1931

Lot sq. ft.

2,657,165

General information

Unlock this property report with a free account

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, deeds, tax info, mortgages, development data, planimetric maps and more.

Address
Building name
St Michaels Cemetery
Primary address
St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S
ZIP code
11103
Neighborhood
East Elmhurst
Borough
Queens
Block & lot
01016-0450

Owner

Find out who owns St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Building
Property type
Cemetery (Z8)
Building sq. ft.
17,912
Building dimensions
40 ft x 82 ft
Buildings on lot
10
Stories
2
Year built
1931
Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Tax class
Floor area ratio (FAR)
Commercial FAR
Residential FAR
Buildable area
Zoning & Use
Zoning
Commercial units
1
Office sq. ft.
Lot
Lot dimensions
1460.69 ft x 2366.97 ft
Lot sq. ft.
2,657,165

Area overview

Walk score
59 /100.  Somewhat Walkable
Transit score
75 /100.  Excellent Transit
Bike score
51 /100.  Bikeable
School district
30
Community district
1
Closest police station
0.68 Miles
Closest fire station
0.34 Miles

View more such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations.

Ownership information for St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY

Unlock full ownership info — get contact details, including phone numbers and emails for owners and the real people behind LLCs.

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about New York City property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/19/2011 - R
06/18/2010 - D
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2011051700991001)
XX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX
01/10/1991 - R Sundry Agreement
(4100002725010)
XXXXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX
10/28/1988 - R Deed
(4400002506540)
XX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXX
07/07/1988 - R Deed
(4360002471236)
XXXXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX

*Most recent recorded documents on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Municipal exemptions
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$53,277,000
Assessed value
$23,974,650

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Market value Assessed value Taxable amount Tax rate Base tax Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025/26 $51,725,000 $23,276,250 $0 10.848% $2,382,113 $0 n/a
2024/25 $50,218,000 $22,598,100 $0 10.762% $2,410,608 $0 n/a
2023/24 $48,755,000 $21,939,750 $0 10.592% $2,323,858 $0 n/a
2022/23 $47,335,000 $21,300,750 $0 10.646% $2,267,678 $0 n/a
2021/22 $45,956,000 $20,680,200 $0 10.755% $2,224,156 $0 n/a
2020/21 $56,616,578 $25,477,460 $0 10.694% $2,630,931 $0 n/a
2019/20 $56,768,000 $25,545,600 $0 10.537% $2,539,457 $0 n/a
2018/19 $55,115,000 $24,801,750 $0 10.514% $2,444,085 $0 n/a
2017/18 $53,510,000 $24,079,500 $0 10.514% $2,360,266 $0 n/a
2016/17 $51,951,000 $23,377,950 $0 10.574% $2,304,711 $0 n/a

Permit information for St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/05/2025 Alteration
07/20/2023 Alteration type 2
06/13/2018 Subdivision: improved
06/13/2018 Alteration type 3
02/17/1999 Alteration type 3

*Most recent permits on record for this property.

More about New York City property records

DOB Violations

Violation ID Issue date Type Status
03/08/1989 C-construction

*Most recent DOB violation on record for this property.

Queens commercial market stats

Review a detailed real estate market overview of Queens and assess current trends, property values, property types sold and transaction volumes. View the median price per square foot in Queens and compare it to other New York City boroughs.

Q2 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$458

1.2% Y-o-Y

Q1 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$434

-0.5% Y-o-Y

2025 median price/sq. ft.

$452

4.2% Y-o-Y

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

Property location map
FEMA flood zones
X

Hurricane evacuation zones

Property location map
Hurricane evacuation zones
6

Subway & traffic

Closest station
54th St & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines
M-R
Distance (miles)
0.847

Access the detailed traffic volume map for St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity. View daily traffic map

Frequently asked questions

What is the year built for St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103?

The development at St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103 was built in 1931.

What is the total square footage of St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103?

St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103 has a total of 17,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103?

St Michaels Cemetery - 49-02 Astoria Blvd S, Astoria, NY 11103 is currently assessed at $23,974,650.

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account