Bronx  »  10466  »  Carpenter Ave  »  3923 Carpenter Ave

3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3923 Carpenter Avenue
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04819-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/19/2022
Purchase price $8,305,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,179

Lot & Building Information for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 5,300
Lot dimensions 53 ft x 100 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 21,112
Building dimensions 53 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Year built 2020
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 27
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466?

3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 2020 and has a total of 21,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,351,800, the tax amount paid for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is $6,179. For the next year, the tax amount for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $6,179.

When was 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 08/19/2022 for $8,305,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 27 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

2,050 SF | 3923 Carpenter Avenue | Two-Level Community Facility Ideal for Medical, Educational, and Non-Profit Use
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/27/2026
Last updated 05/17/2026
Lot size 0.1217 Acre

Located in the Wakefield neighborhood of the Bronx between E 222nd St & E 223rd St near the 225th St subway station. Nearest Transit: 2 & 5 trains at 225th St and the BX39 & BX8 bus lines. Nearby tenants include Walgreens, Domino's, Foot Locker, T-Mobile, Subway, Blink Fitness, Western Beef Supermarket, Golden Krust, Ridgewood Savings Bank, Papa Johns, Food Universe Marketplace, Bronx Charter School, Montefiore Moses Capus, PS 103, and more!Two-Level Community Facility Ideal for Medical, Educational, and Non-Profit Use

View Listing

Brokers

Shlomi Bagdadi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3923 Carpenter Ave Other Listing price not available 2,050 Shlomi Bagdadi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2,050 SF | 3923 Carpenter Avenue | Two-Level Community Facility Ideal for Medical, Educational, and Non-Profit Use
3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx
Property Special Purpose
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2050 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2022 $8,305,000
03/05/2018 $462,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025031300518002)
03/06/2025 - D
03/13/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025031300518001)
11/18/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024110800785008)
11/18/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024110800785007)
11/18/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024110800785006)
11/05/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024110800785005)
11/05/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024110800785004)
11/05/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024110800785003)
11/05/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024110800785002)
11/05/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024110800785001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,179
Estimated property tax: $6,179
Tax assessor's market value: $3,004,000
Assessed value: $1,351,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,004,000 $1,351,800 $49,675 12.439% $140,649 $6,179 -0.49%
2024/25 $2,848,000 $1,281,600 $49,675 12.5% $131,306 $6,209 -94.95%
2023/24 $2,487,000 $1,119,150 $984,222 12.502% $123,047 $123,047 +2099.99%
2022/23 $459,000 $27,540 $27,540 20.309% $5,593 $5,593 +7.35%
2021/22 $435,000 $26,100 $26,100 19.963% $5,210 $5,210 -52.98%

Permits for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/29/2022 Alteration
03/14/2022 Alteration
11/22/2021 Alteration
11/22/2021 Alteration
10/18/2021 Alteration type 3
10/15/2021 Alteration
09/02/2021 Alteration
08/12/2021 Alteration
06/30/2021 Alteration
06/09/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 225th St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.195
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/E 222 St
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.18

Neighbors for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3923 Carpenter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3908 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 41,214 02/10/2021
3920 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 47,977 05/16/2025 $4,325,750
3993 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,310 09/20/2024
1733 E Gun Hill Rd, Bronx 3,300 09/20/2010
3915 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 45,036 04/30/2007 $3,200,000
3999 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,310 11/02/2022 $570,000
1930 Bartow Ave, Bronx 2,250 12/13/2012 $3,000,000
2740 Wickham Ave, Bronx 1,376 04/20/2011 $300,000
3940 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 84,340 12/29/2022
3935 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 5,252 05/24/2013
1880 Bartow Ave, Bronx 194,000 04/25/2012 $59,270,000
3997 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,457 02/24/2005 $315,000
3941 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 3,844 01/09/2015
3945 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 4,275 04/15/1997
3905 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 48,054 04/30/2007 $3,900,000
3989 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,457 10/21/1987
3943 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 3,612 06/12/2025 $350,000
3931 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,304 09/09/1998
1825 E Gun Hill Rd, Bronx 279,749 12/22/2021