New York City  »  10466  »  E 224th St  »  657 E 224th St

657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 East 224th Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04826-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 04/26/2023
Purchase price $550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $46,939

Lot & Building Information for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,850
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 114 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 7,443
Building dimensions 25 ft x 115 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2024
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 8
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 2024 and has a total of 7,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,600, the tax amount paid for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $1,014. For the next year, the tax amount for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $46,939.

When was 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 04/26/2023 for $550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2023 $550,000
03/21/2022 $350,000
04/16/2010 $150,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024111300395002)
08/28/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024111300395001)
08/23/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024082100219005)
08/23/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024082100219004)
08/16/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024082100219003)
08/16/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024082100219002)
08/16/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024082100219001)
04/08/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024041501060002)
04/08/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024041501060001)
04/26/2023 - D
04/28/2023 - R
Deed
(2023042800427001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,014
Estimated property tax: $46,939
Tax assessor's market value: $168,000
Assessed value: $75,600

Assessment History for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $168,000 $75,600 $8,154 12.439% $1,014 $1,014 -33.11%
2024/25 $168,000 $10,080 $7,550 20.085% $1,516 $1,516 +5.99%
2023/24 $286,000 $17,160 $7,123 20.085% $1,431 $1,431 +1.74%
2022/23 $266,000 $15,960 $6,924 20.309% $1,406 $1,406 +7.84%
2021/22 $251,000 $15,060 $6,534 19.963% $1,304 $1,304 +0.43%

Permits for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/22/2025 Alteration
10/22/2025 Alteration
09/12/2025 Alteration
09/12/2025 Alteration
09/10/2025 Alteration
07/17/2025 New building
07/14/2025 Alteration
07/14/2025 Alteration
03/02/2025 Alteration type 3
02/19/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 225th St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.082
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/E 225 St
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.088

Neighbors for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 657 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
669 E 224th St, Bronx 2,976 06/01/2023 $470,000
643 E 224th St, Bronx 2,476 12/10/2021 $888,000
639 E 224th St, Bronx 7,278 07/10/2019 $344,760
633 E 224th St, Bronx 15,532 03/31/1988
661 E 224th St, Bronx 2,896 10/29/2013 $360,000
673 E 224th St, Bronx 2,400 12/20/2016 $649,000
677 E 224th St, Bronx 2,240 12/12/2024 $900,000
641 E 224th St, Bronx 3,570 01/16/2018 $10
650 E 225th St, Bronx 3,280 06/21/2021
645 E 224th St, Bronx 10,476 03/16/2007 $775,000
655 E 224th St, Bronx 2,870 12/21/2004 $407,500
663 E 224th St, Bronx 2,441 06/03/2024 $7,000
671 E 224th St, Bronx 2,340 01/15/2025 $820,000
653 E 224th St, Bronx 2,870 12/03/2019
651 E 224th St, Bronx 2,870 02/04/2022
681 E 224th St, Bronx 2,020 12/11/2001
3956 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 34,355
667 E 224th St, Bronx 3,564
679 E 224th St, Bronx 2,240 11/13/2007
683 E 224th St, Bronx 2,020 12/22/2014 $486,000