New York City  »  11360  »  Corporal Kennedy St  »  2601 Corporal Kennedy St

26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street
Secondary address 26-01 Garage Corporal Kennedy St
Neighborhood Bayside
Zip code 11360
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05992-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

Purchase date 09/23/2016
Purchase price $770,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,786

Lot & Building Information for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Cape Cod (A0)
Building sqft 1,776
Building dimensions 24 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1945
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Corporal Kennedy Street (wide)
26 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.93 Miles

Other Property Data for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 26-01 Garage Corporal Kennedy St, Bayside, NY 11360

About 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360?

26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,500, the tax amount paid for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 is $13,989. For the next year, the tax amount for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 is estimated at $13,786.

When was 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360 was last sold in 09/23/2016 for $770,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360
Find out who owns 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2016 $770,000

Title Documents for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016101801078002)
09/23/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Deed
(2016101801078001)
11/10/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed
(2015120800316002)
11/10/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed
(2015120800316001)
07/27/2015 - D
08/11/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015072700621001)
12/21/1979 - R Deed
(37940122500519)
12/09/1977 - R Deed
(37740103601753)
08/06/1973 - R Mortgage
(37340069100030)
08/06/1973 - R Deed
(37340069100028)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

Access detailed property tax data for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, NY 11360. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,989
Estimated property tax: $13,786
Tax assessor's market value: $1,175,000
Assessed value: $70,500

Assessment History for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,175,000 $70,500 $70,500 19.843% $13,989 $13,989 +2.10%
2024/25 $1,137,000 $68,220 $68,220 20.085% $13,702 $13,702 +3.55%
2023/24 $1,347,000 $80,820 $65,880 20.085% $13,232 $13,232 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,122,000 $67,320 $65,880 20.309% $13,380 $13,380 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,175,000 $70,500 $65,387 19.963% $13,053 $13,053 +0.55%

Permits for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside

The complete history of permits filed for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/13/2016 Alteration type 2
10/12/2016 Alteration type 2
10/14/2003 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 26-01 Corporal Kennedy Street, Bayside with a free account.
Sign up

Bayside Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bayside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bayside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$918,000
5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$712
2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.671
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Corporal Kennedy ST/26 Av
Line Q28
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools