New York City  »  10466  »  E 233rd St  »  768 E 233rd St

768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 768 East 233rd Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04846-0074

Sales & Tax Overview for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 03/16/2004
Purchase price $95,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,768

Lot & Building Information for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,761
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 113.42 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,058
Building dimensions 22 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2005
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 has a total of 3,058 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the year built & the current market value of 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $866,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2004 $95,000

Title Documents for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2021 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2021051000441001)
12/26/2019 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2019122400585001)
07/06/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016063001158005)
06/27/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016063001158003)
06/27/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2016063001158002)
06/22/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2016063001158004)
06/22/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016063001158001)
02/26/2015 - D
03/12/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015030901017002)
02/26/2015 - D
03/12/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015030901017001)
02/26/2014 - D
04/22/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014041100785004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,159
Estimated property tax: $10,768
Tax assessor's market value: $866,000
Assessed value: $51,960

Assessment History for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $866,000 $51,960 $51,198 19.843% $10,159 $10,159 +4.72%
2024/25 $805,000 $48,300 $48,300 20.085% $9,701 $9,701 -4.95%
2023/24 $860,000 $51,600 $50,816 20.085% $10,206 $10,206 +4.83%
2022/23 $799,000 $47,940 $47,940 20.309% $9,736 $9,736 +11.99%
2021/22 $775,000 $46,500 $43,549 19.963% $9,283 $8,694 +0.83%

Permits for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/03/2005 New building
07/14/2005 Alteration type 2
07/14/2005 Alteration type 2
04/11/2005 Alteration type 3
04/11/2005 New building
04/11/2005 New building
04/11/2005 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.127
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Bussing Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.077

Neighbors for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 768 East 233rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
774 E 233rd St, Bronx 1,824 08/16/2016 $10,000
861 E 222nd St, Bronx 2,125 09/21/1999
859 E 222nd St, Bronx 4,800 07/23/2019 $10
732 E 233rd St, Bronx 8,448 12/02/1992
720 E 233rd St, Bronx 2,500 05/29/2015 $1,100,000
736 E 233rd St, Bronx 3,072 12/02/1992
772 E 233rd St, Bronx 2,624 06/16/2016 $495,000
776 E 233rd St, Bronx 1,824 12/11/2013 $300,000
726 A E 233rd St, Bronx 3,095 12/14/2021
715 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,015 05/22/2017 $420,000
857 E 222nd St, Bronx 3,960 02/14/2022
728 E 233rd St, Bronx 2,044 06/04/2024 $850,000
770 E 233rd St, Bronx 720 06/26/2020 $190,000
758 E 233rd St, Bronx 4,719 05/28/2010
754 Rear E 233rd St, Bronx 6,946 03/07/2003 $675,000
778 E 233rd St, Bronx 1,824 02/17/1970
716 E 233rd St, Bronx 4,582 02/02/1971
4184 Barnes Ave, Bronx 08/29/2017 $200,000
855 E 222nd St, Bronx 2,450 11/01/2011
713 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,015 09/08/1987