New York City  »  11691  »  Beach Channel Dr  »  2932 Beach Channel Dr

29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29-32 Beach Channel Drive
Secondary address 29 Beach Channel Dr
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15744-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 08/15/2018
Purchase price $19,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $299,776

Lot & Building Information for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 38,189
Lot dimensions 295.81 ft x 133.46 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 111,102
Building dimensions 242.67 ft x 97.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1959
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 107
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 1.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 29 Beach Channel Dr, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 31 Beach Channel Dr, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1959 and has a total of 111,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,838,150, the tax amount paid for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $281,791. For the next year, the tax amount for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $299,776.

When was 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold?

29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 09/04/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 107 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2018 $19,100,000

Title Documents for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025103000998001)
09/04/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025091700092002)
08/27/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Declaration
(2025091700092004)
08/27/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Declaration
(2025091700092003)
07/15/2025 - D
09/08/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025090400623001)
04/30/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025091700092001)
12/15/2023 - D
07/08/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024061800811002)
12/15/2023 - D
07/08/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024061800811001)
11/17/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020111300762001)
11/17/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020111300744001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $281,792
Estimated property tax: $299,776
Tax assessor's market value: $6,307,000
Assessed value: $2,838,150

Assessment History for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,307,000 $2,838,150 $2,265,390 12.439% $281,792 $281,792 +6.19%
2024/25 $5,029,000 $2,263,050 $2,123,010 12.5% $265,376 $265,376 +3.10%
2023/24 $5,000,000 $2,250,000 $2,058,930 12.502% $257,407 $257,407 +8.04%
2022/23 $4,636,000 $2,086,200 $1,942,200 12.267% $238,250 $238,250 +5.16%
2021/22 $4,199,000 $1,889,550 $1,851,750 12.235% $226,562 $226,562 +2.69%

Permits for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/17/2026 Alteration
01/15/2026 Alteration
12/03/2024 Alteration type 1
10/01/2024 Subdivision: improved
08/30/2022 Alteration
02/28/2022 Alteration
02/02/2022 Alteration
11/17/2021 Alteration
11/17/2021 Alteration
11/17/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 25th St & Rockaway Frwy at NW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.192
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seagirt Bl/Beach 34 St
Distance (miles) 0.238

Neighbors for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 29-32 Beach Channel Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32-11 Beach Channel Dr, Far Rockaway 28,025 07/17/2012 $5,500,000
20-20 New Haven Ave, Far Rockaway 19,475 06/30/1997
7-15 Beach 20 St, Far Rockaway 14,230 08/13/2025 $10
7-13 Beach 20 St, Far Rockaway 4,240 11/18/2004 $400,000
7-10 Hartman Ln, Far Rockaway 38,760 05/16/2008 $2,000,000
21-01 Mott Ave, Far Rockaway 16,400 01/27/2026
6-15 Beach 20 St, Far Rockaway 8,000 01/21/2019
6-11 New Haven Ave, Far Rockaway 06/30/1997
6-12 Beach 22 St, Far Rockaway 2,250 10/17/2002
6-22 Beach 22 St, Far Rockaway 3,400 01/15/2009 $600,000
25-04 Beach Channel Dr, Far Rockaway 2,640 03/14/2018 $750,000
6-11 Beach 20 St, Far Rockaway 1,845 01/21/2019
23-11 Cornaga Ave, Far Rockaway 78,600 10/20/2000
10-07 Hartman Ln, Far Rockaway 55,218 03/03/2023 $5,800,000
31-06 Healy Ave, Far Rockaway 5,950 08/30/1993
10-01 Bay 30 St, Far Rockaway 2,640 05/27/2005 $493,852
31-41 Healy Ave, Far Rockaway 43,500 03/03/2023 $4,000,000
8-21 Bay 25 St, Far Rockaway 46,170