New York City  »  10301  »  Jersey St  »  429 Jersey St

429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 Jersey Street
Neighborhood St. George
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00042-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/06/2018
Purchase price $669,662
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,543

Lot & Building Information for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 2,862
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 74 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,015
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2017
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

How many sq. ft. does 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 has a total of 3,015 square feet and a current price per square foot of $222.

What is the year built & the current market value of 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301?

429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $782,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2018 $669,662
11/19/2013 $50,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2018 - D
02/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
02/06/2018 - D
02/28/2018 - R
Deed
02/22/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
11/19/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,064
Estimated property tax: $8,543
Tax assessor's market value: $782,000
Assessed value: $46,920

Assessment History for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $782,000 $46,920 $40,640 19.843% $8,064 $8,064 +4.72%
2024/25 $639,000 $38,340 $38,340 20.085% $7,701 $7,701 -4.90%
2023/24 $755,000 $45,300 $40,315 20.085% $8,097 $8,097 +4.83%
2022/23 $672,000 $40,320 $38,033 20.309% $7,724 $7,724 +7.83%
2021/22 $598,000 $35,880 $35,880 19.963% $7,163 $7,163 -19.42%

Permits for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/25/2017 Alteration type 2
04/25/2017 Alteration type 2
10/16/2014 New building
10/16/2014 Alteration type 3
10/16/2014 Alteration type 3
10/16/2014 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.634
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jersey St/Scribner Av
Line S52
Distance (miles) 0.011

Neighbors for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 429 Jersey Street, Staten Island, NY 10301.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
356 Westervelt Ave, Staten Island 1,880 12/31/2022
382 Westervelt Ave, Staten Island 2,808 11/01/2010
369 Jersey St, Staten Island 14,156 12/22/2011 $14,000,000
164 Winter Ave, Staten Island 4,687 06/19/2018
106 Winter Ave, Staten Island 3,400 12/23/2025 $875,000
54 Taft Ave, Staten Island 5,000 08/07/2023
344 Westervelt Ave, Staten Island 4,800 08/19/2025 $1,275,000
385 Jersey St, Staten Island 13,383
235 Benziger Ave, Staten Island 6,480
410 Westervelt Ave, Staten Island 3,578 06/24/2024
419 Jersey St, Staten Island 2,730 10/14/2020 $550,000
75 Hendricks Ave, Staten Island 4,720
102 Winter Ave, Staten Island 3,400 12/23/2025 $875,000
191 Benziger Ave, Staten Island 3,520 10/10/2013 $280,000
45 Winter Ave, Staten Island 5,921 09/28/2023
184 Benziger Ave, Staten Island 3,000
163 Corson Ave, Staten Island 3,876 12/23/2024 $900,000
71 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 3,400
147 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,097 12/24/2025 $650,000
154 Hendricks Ave, Staten Island 945