New York City  »  10301  »  Clinton Ave  »  38 Clinton Ave

38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Clinton Avenue
Neighborhood Randall Manor
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00070-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/12/2019
Purchase price $910,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,173

Lot & Building Information for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 7,350
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 146 ft
Property type All Parking Garages (G1)
Building sqft 3,440
Building dimensions 43 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Auto representation shop
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Clinton Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,300, the tax amount paid for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $9,782. For the next year, the tax amount for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $10,173.

When was 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 03/12/2019 for $910,000.

Ownership Information for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2019 $910,000
11/29/2011 $520,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/17/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
03/12/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
03/12/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed
12/10/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Deed
11/29/2011 - D
12/14/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
11/29/2011 - D
12/14/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,783
Estimated property tax: $10,173
Tax assessor's market value: $214,000
Assessed value: $96,300

Assessment History for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $214,000 $96,300 $90,180 10.848% $9,783 $9,783 +4.12%
2024/25 $209,000 $94,050 $87,300 10.762% $9,395 $9,395 +4.96%
2023/24 $203,000 $91,350 $84,510 10.592% $8,951 $8,951 +0.35%
2022/23 $203,000 $91,350 $83,790 10.646% $8,920 $8,920 +6.54%
2021/22 $173,000 $77,850 $77,850 10.755% $8,373 $8,373 -4.40%

Permits for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/17/2012 Alteration type 1
08/02/2005 Alteration type 1
03/01/2005 Alteration type 1
02/24/2004 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Randall Manor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Randall Manor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Randall Manor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$680,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$373
6.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.312
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Ter/Clinton Av
Line S40
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 1.14
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 1.14
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.17
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.17
Childrens Harbor Montessori School NR No Private PK-K 79 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Is 61 William A Morris 4 Yes Public 6-8 932 0.62
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.17
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.25
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.90
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 1.05

Nearest high schools

Curtis High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 2,153 0.89
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 0.30
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.90
Ralph R Mckee Career And Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 741 1.02
Children's Life Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-11 0 1.14

Neighbors for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 38 Clinton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Clinton Ave, Staten Island 1,660 03/12/2019 $910,000
226 Fillmore St, Staten Island 42,502 03/12/2010
145 Clinton Ave, Staten Island 3,840 06/20/2024 $10,910,000
49 Clinton Ave, Staten Island 4,696
756 Richmond Ter, Staten Island 10/30/2011
327 Fillmore St, Staten Island 4,336 04/26/2019
105 Cassidy Pl, Staten Island 77,628
19 Clinton Ave, Staten Island 06/09/2016 $100,000
227 Van Buren St, Staten Island 10/30/2011
125 Cassidy Pl, Staten Island 105,386
145 Cassidy Pl, Staten Island 77,628
814 Richmond Ter, Staten Island 12,244 07/13/2020 $2,199,000
79 Tysen St, Staten Island 1,700
239 Van Buren St, Staten Island 2,080 06/23/2020
323 Fillmore St, Staten Island 5,064 12/21/2010
355 Fillmore St, Staten Island 3,291
312 Fillmore St, Staten Island 10,831
730 Richmond Ter, Staten Island 5,000 09/11/2015 $500,000
774 Richmond Ter, Staten Island
251 Van Buren St, Staten Island 2,202 12/23/2020