New York City  »  10301  »  Albert St  »  22 Albert St

22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Albert Street
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00681-0218

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/04/2010
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,457

Lot & Building Information for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,500
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 90 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 65 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2000
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 1.00 Miles

Other Property Data for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

How many square feet does 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301?

22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,212,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2010 $600,000

Title Documents for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Deed
08/21/2012 - D
09/11/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/04/2010 - D
10/12/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/04/2010 - D
10/12/2010 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,458
Estimated property tax: $9,457
Tax assessor's market value: $1,212,000
Assessed value: $72,720

Assessment History for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,212,000 $72,720 $47,664 19.843% $9,458 $9,458 -0.46%
2024/25 $990,000 $59,400 $47,307 20.085% $9,502 $9,502 +6.00%
2023/24 $922,000 $55,320 $44,629 20.085% $8,964 $8,964 +4.83%
2022/23 $728,000 $43,680 $42,103 20.309% $8,551 $8,551 +7.84%
2021/22 $662,000 $39,720 $39,720 19.963% $7,929 $7,929 -6.39%

Permits for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/10/2011 Alteration type 3
06/15/2011 Alteration type 2
07/10/2001 Alteration type 1
06/01/2000 Alteration type 1
11/10/1999 Alteration type 3
10/27/1999 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.617
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Victory Bl/Albert St
Line S61
Distance (miles) 0.043

Neighbors for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 22 Albert Street, Staten Island, NY 10301.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1534 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 13,593
715 Ocean Ter, Staten Island 240 11/14/2016
715 A Ocean Ter, Staten Island 8,507 12/09/2016
18 Bristol Ave, Staten Island 09/07/2016 $499,900
1492 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 3,900 12/20/2012 $500,000
1500 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 5,697 06/25/2014 $1,350,000
1318 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 6,050
350 Slosson Ave, Staten Island 7,519
115 Windsor Rd, Staten Island 1,120
1324 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 3,311 05/08/2015 $600,000
715 I Ocean Ter, Staten Island 9,800 12/09/2016
1632 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 59,956
1478 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 5,200 09/28/2012
20 Bristol Ave, Staten Island 09/07/2016 $499,900
1384 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 3,266 08/20/2024
450 Slosson Ave, Staten Island 2,118 04/30/2018 $945,954
71 Todt Hill Rd, Staten Island 7,600 05/15/2024 $1,550,000
995 Manor Rd, Staten Island 1,500
1366 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 13,678
1460 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 16,000