Nassau County  »  11550  »  Main St  »  306 Main St

306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Main Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-186-191

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

Sale date 03/10/2017
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,598

Lot & Building Information for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 6,805
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Hempstead SD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,755 Auto dealer/f-sevice C 1938 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 510 Support area
01-01 2,450 Auto parts/service
01-01 700 Auto showroom/office
01-01 1,105 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 2,500 Auto showroom/office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 306 Main Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Main Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 6,805 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $533,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Main Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2017 $580,000
06/02/2015 $400,000
09/23/1998 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Main Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed
06/02/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Deed
08/24/2009 - D
10/14/2009 - R
Deed
09/23/1998 - D
10/19/1998 - R
Deed
09/23/1998 - D
10/01/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,599
Tax class
Market value $533,500
Assessed value $5,335
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Main Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $533,500 $5,335 486.701 $25,965 +13.12%
2024 $533,480 $4,715 486.837 $22,954 -8.18%
2023 $533,500 $5,335 535.87 $24,998 -19.30%
2022 $533,500 $5,335 580.609 $30,975 -8.66%
2021 $517,900 $5,179 654.794 $33,912 +21.53%

Permits for 306 Main Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 306 Main Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Main Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Main Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.