Nassau County  »  11550  »  Clinton St  »  427 Clinton St

427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-207-328

Sales & Tax Overview for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Sale date 09/13/2023
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,642

Lot & Building Information for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,502
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.082
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,502 Retail single occup C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,251 Support area
01-01 2,502 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 2,502 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $274,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2023 $750,000
01/17/2001 $237,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/18/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/13/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/13/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
03/15/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/15/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/13/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/29/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage and security agreement)
01/17/2001 - D
02/09/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,643
Tax class
Market value $274,200
Assessed value $2,742
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,200 $2,742 486.701 $13,272 +6.62%
2024 $274,200 $2,742 486.837 $12,448 -1.86%
2023 $274,200 $2,742 535.87 $12,684 -20.33%
2022 $274,200 $2,742 580.609 $15,920 -8.84%
2021 $266,700 $2,667 654.794 $17,463 +23.68%

Permits for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 427 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation