Nassau County  »  11550  »  Clinton St  »  397 Clinton St

397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-208-389

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Sale date 02/03/2021
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,855

Lot & Building Information for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,765
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,765 Retail single occup C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,765 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 2,765 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2021 $475,000
09/25/2007 $360,000
09/03/1998 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/03/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Deed
10/31/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/25/2007 - D
10/02/2007 - R
Deed
09/03/1998 - D
09/15/1998 - R
Deed
03/08/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,855
Tax class
Market value $300,500
Assessed value $3,005
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,500 $3,005 486.701 $14,538 +4.93%
2024 $300,530 $3,005 486.837 $13,855 -4.45%
2023 $300,500 $3,005 535.87 $14,501 -16.89%
2022 $300,500 $3,005 580.609 $17,447 -8.65%
2021 $291,700 $2,917 654.794 $19,100 +11.14%

Permits for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation