Nassau County  »  11550  »  Clinton St  »  359 Clinton St

359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-210-341

Sales & Tax Overview for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Sale date 12/30/2002
Sale price $15,034
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,217

Lot & Building Information for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 6,229
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.202
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,229 Retail multi occup C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 4,279 Retail store
01-01 975 Retail store
02-02 975 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

How many square feet does 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 6,229 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $699,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2002 $15,034

Title Documents for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/29/2006 - D
01/29/2007 - R
Deed
12/30/2002 - D
12/31/2002 - R
Deed
07/28/1995 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $32,252
Current property tax $27,217
Tax class
Market value $699,500
Assessed value $6,995
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,000 $5,630 486.701 $27,401 -6.89%
2024 $747,210 $6,172 486.837 $29,429 -8.82%
2023 $747,200 $7,472 535.87 $32,275 -25.60%
2022 $747,200 $7,472 580.609 $43,383 -8.66%
2021 $725,400 $7,254 654.794 $47,499 +60.81%

Permits for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359 Clinton Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)