132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead |
| Zip code | 11550 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Hempstead |
| Parcel ID | 34-223-526 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
| Building sqft | 1,950 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Duplex Or Triplex |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Hempstead SD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $331, the tax amount paid for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $8,334.
When was 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/31/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
Access detailed property tax data for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $8,335 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $331,000 |
| Assessed value | $331 |
Assessment History for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $331,000 | $331 | 2537.866 | $8,400 | -6.68% |
| 2024 | $331,263 | $331 | 2719.393 | $9,001 | -7.62% |
| 2023 | $331,000 | $331 | 2943.81 | $9,744 | -10.70% |
| 2022 | $331,000 | $331 | 3296.383 | $10,911 | -12.28% |
| 2021 | $321,000 | $321 | 3874.779 | $12,438 | +57.21% |
Permits for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
The complete history of permits filed for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locust School | NR | Public | K-1 | 138 | 0.30 |
| Jackson Main Elementary School | 5 | Public | 1-6 | 495 | 0.54 |
| Nassau Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,712 | 0.60 |
| RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 739 | 0.62 |
| RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 739 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanc - Middle & High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 390 | 0.42 |
| Nassau Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,712 | 0.60 |
| Academy Charter School-Uniondale | 7 | Charter | K-7, 9-11 | 1,272 | 0.63 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 286 | 1.03 |
| Academy Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-12 | 1,880 | 1.08 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanc - Middle & High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 390 | 0.42 |
| Nassau Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,712 | 0.60 |
| Academy Charter School-Uniondale | 7 | Charter | K-7, 9-11 | 1,272 | 0.63 |
| Academy Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-12 | 1,880 | 1.08 |
| Sacred Heart Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 853 | 1.43 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
Here are the neighbors for 132-134 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead.