Nassau County  »  11550  »  Bennett Ave  »  229 Bennett Ave

229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-232-562

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 08/18/2006
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,410

Lot & Building Information for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334, the tax amount paid for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $8,410.

When was 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/18/2006 for $499,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2006 $499,000

Title Documents for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/18/2006 - D
09/07/2006 - R
Deed
08/18/2006 - D
09/07/2006 - R
Deed
04/18/2005 - D
06/02/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,410
Tax class
Market value $334,000
Assessed value $334
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $334,000 $334 2518.063 $8,410 -0.78%
2025 $334,000 $334 2537.866 $8,476 -6.68%
2024 $334,359 $334 2719.393 $9,083 -7.62%
2023 $334,000 $334 2943.81 $9,832 -10.70%
2022 $334,000 $334 3296.383 $11,010 -12.30%

Permits for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.28
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.32
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.32
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.33
Locust School NR Public K-1 138 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.61
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.75
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.82
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 286 0.90
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.94

Nearest high schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.61
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.75
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.82
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 0.97
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.10

Neighbors for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 229 Bennett Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Dartmouth St, Hempstead 1,987
116 Dartmouth St, Hempstead 1,969
115 Wellesley St, Hempstead 1,819 07/05/2018
105 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,000 08/20/2025
225 Bennett Ave, Hempstead 1,362 12/14/1998 $1,000
109 Wellesley St, Hempstead 1,220
161 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,149 10/21/2024
71 James LL Burrell Ave, Hempstead 1,134 06/02/2011 $4,029
218 Bennett Ave, Hempstead 1,566 04/18/2019 $345,000
92 Dartmouth St, Hempstead 1,446 11/17/2020 $264,000
222 Bennett Ave, Hempstead 2,072 12/08/2022 $670,000
217 Bennett Ave, Hempstead 1,462 10/22/2002
97-99 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,100 10/29/1999 $58,000
100 Dartmouth St, Hempstead 888 11/14/2012 $135,000
137 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,250
95 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,000 04/23/2019 $450,000
155 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,392 07/22/1998 $150,000
143 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,060 03/04/2008
91 Wellesley St, Hempstead 885 01/16/1998 $55,000