Nassau County  »  11550  »  Remsen Ave  »  38 Remsen Ave

38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-235-388

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $7,957

Lot & Building Information for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,539
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.118
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316, the tax amount paid for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,957.

When was 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 06/11/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/11/2024 - D
06/21/2024 - R
Deed
05/25/2017 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,957
Tax class
Market value $316,000
Assessed value $316
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,000 $329 2537.866 $8,350 -3.75%
2024 $335,391 $319 2719.393 $8,675 -9.88%
2023 $327,000 $327 2943.81 $9,626 -13.09%
2022 $336,000 $336 3296.383 $11,076 -9.83%
2021 $317,000 $317 3874.779 $12,283 +96.26%

Permits for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.33
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.44
Locust School NR Public K-1 138 0.53
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.58
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.35
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 0.77
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.83
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.98
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 1.05

Nearest high schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.35
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.83
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.98
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.33

Neighbors for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 38 Remsen Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Boylston St, Hempstead 1,539 02/25/2015 $222,000
223 Westbury Blvd, Hempstead 1,472 05/15/2019 $325,000
376 Remsen Ave, Hempstead
194-198 Dartmouth St, Hempstead 2,208 11/04/2025
231 Wellesley St, Hempstead 1,412 07/10/2009 $147,000
200 Dartmouth St, Hempstead 990
48 Remsen Ave, Hempstead 1,539 11/18/2012
44 Remsen Ave, Hempstead 1,539 09/22/2017 $300,000
8 Pilot St, Hempstead 1,440 06/23/2020
26 Remsen Ave, Hempstead 1,536 06/15/2023
209-211 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,250 04/05/2022 $625,000
16 Pilot St, Hempstead 744 11/24/2025 $425,000
233 Westbury Blvd, Hempstead 1,440 09/06/2023 $480,000
215-217 Wellesley St, Hempstead 2,250 08/24/2004
225 Wellesley St, Hempstead 730 08/22/2024 $358,000
190 Dartmouth St, Hempstead 990 09/21/2004 $286,200
49 Boylston St, Hempstead 1,539 12/27/2017 $425,000
12 Pilot St, Hempstead 720 06/12/2003
4 Pilot St, Hempstead 735 07/31/2019 $290,000
32 Remsen Ave, Hempstead 1,331 03/03/2020 $300,000