Nassau County  »  11550  »  California Ave  »  84 California Ave

84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 California Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-274-246

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 08/05/2004
Sale price $275,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,370

Lot & Building Information for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,286
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298, the tax amount paid for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,503.

When was 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/05/2004 for $275,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2004 $275,500

Title Documents for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/11/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/22/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/05/2004 - D
08/17/2004 - R
Deed
09/29/1998 - D
10/23/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,504
Current property tax $6,370
Tax class
Market value $298,000
Assessed value $298
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $298,000 $298 2518.063 $7,504 -0.78%
2025 $298,000 $298 2537.866 $7,563 -6.68%
2024 $298,447 $298 2719.393 $8,104 -7.62%
2023 $298,000 $298 2943.81 $8,773 -10.70%
2022 $298,000 $298 3296.383 $9,823 -12.28%

Permits for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.05
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.14
Front Street Elementary School NR Public 5-6 340 0.39
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.51
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.60
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.70
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.75
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.07
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 1.10

Nearest high schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.60
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.75
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.07
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.10

Neighbors for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 84 California Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 California Ave, Hempstead 1,112 02/18/1997 $80,000
57 Vermont Ave, Hempstead 1,104 11/01/2022 $450,000
85 Pennsylvania Ave, Hempstead 1,558 03/22/2018 $300,000
67 Vermont Ave, Hempstead 1,394 04/04/2016 $160,000
96 California Ave, Hempstead 1,434 10/19/2013
81 Pennsylvania Ave, Hempstead 1,418
78 California Ave, Hempstead 1,117 10/25/2018 $192,000
60 California Ave, Hempstead 2,150 03/10/2018
79 Vermont Ave, Hempstead
80 Pennsylvania Ave, Hempstead 1,941 03/27/2025 $650,000
82 California Ave, Hempstead 1,248
71 Vermont Ave, Hempstead 2,000 11/30/2022 $415,000
88 California Ave, Hempstead 1,162 03/05/2007
83 Vermont Ave, Hempstead 1,536 10/24/2019 $440,000
64 California Ave, Hempstead 1,249 07/21/2023 $530,000
58 California Ave, Hempstead 1,052 02/05/2016
591 Fulton Ave, Hempstead 3,640
70 California Ave, Hempstead 1,110 02/07/2019 $433,000
92 California Ave, Hempstead 1,317 07/12/2002 $178,000
86 Pennsylvania Ave, Hempstead 1,360 02/12/2018 $195,000