Nassau County  »  11550  »  Mulford Pl  »  2-16 Mulford Pl

2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-294-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $95,436

Lot & Building Information for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

Building sqft 41,256
Building class Co-Operative Apartments (413.12)
Acreage 0.588
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
41,256 Apartments - garden B- 1949 3

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 10,314 Support area
01-01 10,314 Apartment
02-04 30,942 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, NY 11550?

2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1949 and has a total of 41,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,597, the tax amount paid for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $112,073.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/27/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/27/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/27/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/25/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $112,074
Current property tax $95,436
Market value $2,559,700
Assessed value $25,597
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,559,700 $25,597 437.84 $112,074 +1.62%
2025 $2,474,700 $24,747 445.648 $110,285 -6.44%
2024 $2,887,100 $27,127 438.419 $117,873 +0.09%
2023 $2,887,100 $28,871 479.59 $117,768 -24.26%
2022 $2,887,100 $28,871 538.552 $155,485 -28.39%

Permits for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-16 Mulford Place, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

David Paterson School 3 Public K-6 404 0.26