Nassau County  »  11550  »  High St  »  65 High St

65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 High Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-300-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 High Street, Hempstead

Sale date 08/16/2023
Sale price $555,000
Current property tax $8,018

Lot & Building Information for 65 High Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.095
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,600 Retail single occup C 1957 1
1,400 Residential 1 family C 1922 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 624 Support area
01-01 152 Multi-use apartments
01-01 1,600 Retail store
01-01 624 Multi-use apartments
02-02 624 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 65 High Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 65 High Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 High Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 1,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $346.

What is the year built & the current market value of 65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $173,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 High Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 High Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2023 $555,000

Title Documents for 65 High Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/07/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/16/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/16/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 High Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 65 High Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,018
Tax class
Market value $173,900
Assessed value $1,739
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 65 High Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 High Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,900 $1,739 486.701 $8,410 +3.38%
2024 $173,910 $1,739 486.837 $8,135 -5.94%
2023 $173,900 $1,739 535.87 $8,649 -14.34%
2022 $173,900 $1,739 580.609 $10,097 -8.65%
2021 $168,800 $1,688 654.794 $11,053 +1.92%

Permits for 65 High Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 65 High Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 High Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 High Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.