Nassau County  »  11550  »  Cathedral Ave  »  55 Cathedral Ave

55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-301-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 04/23/2003
Sale price $1,493,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,157

Lot & Building Information for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 10,192
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.449
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,192 Retail single occup C 1971 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 10,192 Support area
01-01 10,192 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 10,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $589,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2003 $1,493,500
09/25/1998 $470,000
10/12/1995 $580,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2003 - D
05/16/2003 - R
Deed
09/25/1998 - D
10/01/1998 - R
Deed
10/12/1995 - D
10/27/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,158
Tax class
Market value $589,000
Assessed value $5,890
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $589,000 $5,890 486.701 $28,292 +1.97%
2024 $589,024 $5,890 486.837 $27,745 -6.85%
2023 $589,000 $5,890 535.87 $29,784 -12.91%
2022 $589,000 $5,890 580.609 $34,198 -5.13%
2021 $550,500 $5,505 654.794 $36,046 -17.53%

Permits for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Cathedral Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation