Nassau County  »  11550  »  W Columbia St  »  22 W Columbia St

22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-330-114

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

Sale date 02/24/2017
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,649

Lot & Building Information for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 3,677
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
3,677 C 1936 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,532 Central
01-01 1,532 Central
A1-A1 613 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,704, the tax amount paid for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $17,078.

When was 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 02/24/2017 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2017 $385,000
02/27/2007 $500,000
01/13/2005 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/24/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed
02/27/2007 - D
03/02/2007 - R
Deed
01/13/2005 - D
06/20/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,078
Current property tax $16,650
Market value $370,400
Assessed value $3,704
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,800 $3,588 486.701 $17,463 -4.55%
2024 $408,900 $3,841 486.837 $18,295 -0.38%
2023 $408,900 $4,089 535.87 $18,364 -22.65%
2022 $408,900 $4,089 580.609 $23,741 -11.33%
2021 $408,900 $4,089 654.794 $26,775 +47.48%

Permits for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.09
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.39
RHODES ACADEMY OF HUMANITIES-ARTS 2 Public PK, K-5 739 0.39
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.50
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.09
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.53
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.64
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 286 0.82
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 0.91

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.09
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 0.44
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.53
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.94
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.02

Neighbors for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 22 West Columbia Street, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131-139 Jackson St, Hempstead 9,000 03/11/2003 $730,000
79 St Pauls Rd N, Hempstead 1,759 02/27/2014
9 Centre St, Hempstead 2,680 04/01/2016 $45,470
129 Jackson St, Hempstead 8,232 04/09/2021 $1,000,000
119 Jackson St, Hempstead 3,150 12/16/2016 $190,000
101 A Main St, Hempstead
15-17 Centre St, Hempstead 2,800 08/05/1999
131-145 Main St, Hempstead 118,340 08/23/2018 $10,500,000
77 St Pauls Rd N, Hempstead 1,623 10/08/2019 $420,000
6-16 W Columbia St, Hempstead 6,990 08/23/2022 $2,100,000
136-140 N Franklin St, Hempstead 3,064 07/12/2004 $310,000
126 N Franklin St, Hempstead 8,750 10/05/1995 $410,000
75 St Pauls Rd, Hempstead 1,544
26 W Columbia St, Hempstead 2,086 11/30/2020
90-94 N Franklin St, Hempstead 9,749 03/11/2003 $700,000
115-123 Main St, Hempstead 5,030 03/14/2014 $2,130,000
127 Main St, Hempstead 08/23/2018 $393,005
134 North, Hempstead 8,010 01/30/2004 $400,000
130 North, Hempstead 4,000 06/28/2019 $850,000
114-120 North, Hempstead 11,410 05/09/2014 $2,650,000