Nassau County  »  11040  »  Fulton Ave  »  285 Fulton Ave

285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-33302-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

Sale date 03/20/2019
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,610

Lot & Building Information for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 9,474
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.074
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,347 Office 5501-9999 sf C 1928 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,014 Support area
01-01 3,014 Retail store Central
01-01 65 Retail store Central
01-01 120 Support area
02-03 240 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 has a total of 9,474 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,170,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2019 $1,400,000
02/25/2016 $1,150,000
05/24/2002 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/20/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/20/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/20/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Deed
04/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/25/2016 - D
03/17/2016 - R
Deed
05/24/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
06/01/1995 - D
06/23/1995 - R
Deed
06/01/1995 - D
06/23/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $53,983
Current property tax $46,610
Tax class
Market value $1,170,800
Assessed value $11,708
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,170,800 $11,708 461.079 $53,983 +14.23%
2025 $971,000 $9,710 486.701 $47,259 -7.48%
2024 $1,170,810 $10,492 486.837 $51,079 -1.05%
2023 $1,170,800 $11,708 535.87 $51,620 -24.06%
2022 $1,170,800 $11,708 580.609 $67,978 -8.66%

Permits for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,988
Median age 43.6
Average household income $195,405
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 13,916
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $820,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $792,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Fulton Avenue, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation