Nassau County  »  11550  »  Main St  »  69-73 Main St

69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-338-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

Sale date 06/07/2017
Sale price $2,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,866

Lot & Building Information for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 10,752
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,752 Retail multi occup C 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 4,032 Support area
01-01 2,688 Retail store Central
01-01 4,032 Retail store Central
02-02 4,032 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 10,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,124,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2017 $2,225,000
04/06/2006 $995,000
06/11/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/03/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/07/2017 - D
06/12/2017 - R
Deed
04/06/2006 - D
04/21/2006 - R
Deed
04/04/2006 - D
04/21/2006 - R
Deed
06/11/2004 - D
12/24/2004 - R
Deed
07/30/2001 - D
09/05/2001 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
04/14/2000 - D
05/24/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $51,867
Tax class
Market value $1,124,900
Assessed value $11,249
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,124,900 $11,249 461.079 $51,867 -5.26%
2025 $1,124,900 $11,249 486.701 $54,749 +7.13%
2024 $1,124,890 $10,599 486.837 $51,103 -2.80%
2023 $1,124,900 $11,249 535.87 $52,574 -19.50%
2022 $1,124,900 $11,249 580.609 $65,313 -8.66%

Permits for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69-73 Main Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation