Nassau County  »  11550  »  Grove St  »  70 Grove St

70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Grove Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-360-346

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

Sale date 02/08/2024
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,976

Lot & Building Information for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

Building class Converted Residence - Rooming House (483.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.246
Year built 1900

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence - Rooming House (483.24) located at 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 2,794 square feet and a current price per square foot of $348.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $368,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2024 $975,000
08/18/2022 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/26/2025 - D
05/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/18/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/28/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/08/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Deed
02/08/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and assignment of leases and rents)
12/11/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/21/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/21/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/18/2022 - D
10/21/2022 - R
Deed
08/18/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,977
Tax class
Market value $368,200
Assessed value $3,682
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,200 $3,682 486.701 $17,682 +1.31%
2024 $368,187 $3,682 486.837 $17,453 -7.92%
2023 $368,200 $3,682 535.87 $18,954 -11.34%
2022 $368,200 $3,682 580.609 $21,378 -5.12%
2021 $344,100 $3,441 654.794 $22,531 -12.21%

Permits for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Grove Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.