Nassau County  »  11550  »  Angevine Ave  »  2 Angevine Ave

2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-360-842

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 02/19/2016
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,467

Lot & Building Information for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,996
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376, the tax amount paid for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $9,467.

When was 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 01/16/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2016 $300,000
04/13/1995 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/16/2018 - D
03/21/2018 - R
Deed
02/19/2016 - D
03/03/2016 - R
Deed
04/13/1995 - D
04/24/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,468
Tax class
Market value $376,000
Assessed value $376
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,000 $376 2537.866 $9,542 -6.68%
2024 $375,639 $376 2719.393 $10,225 -7.62%
2023 $376,000 $376 2943.81 $11,069 -10.70%
2022 $376,000 $376 3296.383 $12,394 -12.12%
2021 $364,000 $364 3874.779 $14,104 +97.66%

Permits for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.30
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.30
Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.36
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.38
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.28
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.38
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.51
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.72
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.96

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.38
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.51
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.56
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.72
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 0.76

Neighbors for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 2 Angevine Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Angevine Ave, Hempstead 1,994 12/18/2000 $185,000
62 Angevine Ave, Hempstead 2,306 03/05/2024 $600,000
95 Harriman Ave, Hempstead 1,100
6 Angevine Ave, Hempstead 2,223 09/01/2020 $475,000
26 Angevine Ave, Hempstead 1,840
47 Cruikshank Ave, Hempstead 1,781 10/19/2023 $545,000
59 Cruikshank Ave, Hempstead 1,222 05/08/2017 $325,000
22 Angevine Ave, Hempstead 1,840 06/16/2010
81 Cruikshank Ave, Hempstead 2,389 09/30/2024
87 Harriman Ave, Hempstead 1,050
29 Harriman Ave, Hempstead 1,341
91 Cruikshank Ave, Hempstead 1,975 02/15/1995 $109,000
30 Angevine Ave, Hempstead 1,734 03/30/2000
58 Angevine Ave, Hempstead 2,109
87 Cruikshank Ave, Hempstead 1,860 07/22/2025 $725,000
51 Cruikshank Ave, Hempstead 1,968 02/24/1998 $157,000
41 Cruikshank Ave, Hempstead 2,018 04/15/2004 $309,000
83 Harriman Ave, Hempstead 2,222 06/14/2014
79 Harriman Ave, Hempstead 1,050 11/19/2004 $333,900
91 Harriman Ave, Hempstead 1,050 10/22/2020 $420,000