Nassau County  »  11550  »  Greenwich St  »  247 Greenwich St

247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-369-159

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

Current property tax $31,800

Lot & Building Information for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 6,441
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.525
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1996
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
6,441 C 1996 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,514
01-01 3,927 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

How many square feet does 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 6,441 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $778,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2006 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Deed
01/31/2002 - D
04/16/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $35,904
Current property tax $31,801
Tax class
Market value $778,700
Assessed value $7,787
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $778,700 $7,787 461.079 $35,904 +10.52%
2025 $667,500 $6,675 486.701 $32,487 -8.50%
2024 $778,700 $7,317 486.837 $35,505 -1.18%
2023 $778,700 $7,787 535.87 $35,930 -20.53%
2022 $778,700 $7,787 580.609 $45,212 -34.97%

Permits for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Greenwich Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation