Nassau County  »  11550  »  Taylor Pl  »  6 Taylor Pl

6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-375-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

Sale date 12/23/2019
Sale price $315,000
Tax class
Current property tax $7,478

Lot & Building Information for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

Building sqft 910
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550?

6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1955 and has a total of 910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297, the tax amount paid for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,478.

When was 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 12/23/2019 for $315,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2019 $315,000
01/12/1996 $66,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed
12/23/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/12/1996 - D
02/01/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,479
Tax class
Market value $297,000
Assessed value $297
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $297 2537.866 $7,537 -6.68%
2024 $297,000 $297 2719.393 $8,077 -7.62%
2023 $297,000 $297 2943.81 $8,743 -10.70%
2022 $297,000 $297 3296.383 $9,790 -12.27%
2021 $288,000 $288 3874.779 $11,159 +95.72%

Permits for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.40
Barack Obama Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 501 0.41
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.45
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.45
Little Red Train Private School NR Private PK-K 21 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.31
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.61
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.75
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.76
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.91

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.61
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.76
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.79
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.91
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.01

Neighbors for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 6 Taylor Place, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Jefferson Pl, Hempstead 1,566 08/17/2016 $144,000
22 Taylor Pl, Hempstead 1,140 04/29/2022
102 Elizabeth Ave, Hempstead 1,554 02/24/2023 $560,000
18 Taylor Pl, Hempstead 1,291 09/30/2025
1 Hamilton Pl, Hempstead 1,522 12/08/2000 $160,000
25 Hamilton Pl, Hempstead 1,608 12/30/2004
125 E Graham Ave, Hempstead 1,584 07/01/2021 $640,000
130 Elizabeth Ave, Hempstead 768 01/30/2024 $700,000
27 Jefferson Pl, Hempstead 1,461 08/21/2023 $636,000
15 Hamilton Pl, Hempstead 1,816 09/01/2022
19 Hamilton Pl, Hempstead 1,488 01/14/2020 $365,000
21 Hamilton Pl, Hempstead 1,416 12/31/2009 $230,000
129 E Graham Ave, Hempstead 2,100 10/18/2007 $42,777
12 Taylor Pl, Hempstead 1,174 09/14/2006 $360,000
135 E Graham Ave, Hempstead 1,170 04/25/2022
28 Taylor Pl, Hempstead 1,439 11/18/2024 $640,000
11 Jefferson Pl, Hempstead 1,376 05/28/2014 $201,400
106 Elizabeth Ave, Hempstead 1,530 08/03/2015 $355,000
134 Elizabeth Ave, Hempstead 1,274 11/08/2001 $164,800
23 Jefferson Pl, Hempstead 1,386