4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead |
| Zip code | 11550 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Hempstead |
| Parcel ID | 34-387-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
| Sale date | 10/27/2006 |
| Sale price | $2,090,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $48,210 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
| Building sqft | 15,080 |
| Building class | Store |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.405 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Hempstead SD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15,080 | Warehouse 10k-20k sf | C | 1975 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 4,760 | Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 3,435 | Multi use sales | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 3,435 | Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| M2-M2 | 1,350 | Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| M1-M1 | 2,100 | Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
- • Improvements for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
This Store (SCILSR) located at 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 15,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.
What is the year built & the current market value of 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,045,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27/2006 | $2,090,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $48,210 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,045,600 |
| Assessed value | $10,456 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,045,600 | $10,456 | 461.079 | $48,210 | -5.26% |
| 2025 | $1,045,600 | $10,456 | 486.701 | $50,889 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $1,348,860 | $11,461 | 486.837 | $55,285 | -15.42% |
| 2023 | $1,219,800 | $12,198 | 535.87 | $65,365 | -32.25% |
| 2022 | $1,661,800 | $16,618 | 580.609 | $96,486 | -8.65% |
Permits for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead
The complete history of permits filed for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 60,960 |
| Median age | 38.8 |
| Average household income | $117,932 |
| Family households | 72.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,895 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $443,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Laurel Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.