Nassau County  »  11550  »  Front St  »  447-449 Front St

447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-392-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

Sale date 03/15/2002
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,172

Lot & Building Information for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.171
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404, the tax amount paid for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $10,172.

When was 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 12/19/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2002 $270,000
08/09/2001 $200,500
03/31/1999 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/15/2002 - D
03/25/2002 - R
Deed
08/09/2001 - D
08/22/2001 - R
Deed
03/31/1999 - D
04/09/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,173
Tax class
Market value $404,000
Assessed value $404
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,000 $404 2537.866 $10,253 -6.68%
2024 $404,533 $404 2719.393 $10,986 -7.62%
2023 $404,000 $404 2943.81 $11,893 -10.70%
2022 $404,000 $404 3296.383 $13,317 -12.32%
2021 $392,000 $392 3874.779 $15,189 +74.50%

Permits for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Front Street Elementary School NR Public 5-6 340 0.04
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.29
Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.37
Barack Obama Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 501 0.40
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.36
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.63
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.82
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.92
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.99

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.63
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.82
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.92
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 0.93
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.99

Neighbors for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 447-449 Front Street, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
455 Front St, Hempstead 2,206
457 Front St, Hempstead 1,747 10/14/2008 $350,000
437-439 Front St, Hempstead 2,150 05/24/2019 $450,000
425-427 Front St, Hempstead 2,150 01/06/2026 $600,000
37 Peninsula Blvd, Hempstead 1,402 03/17/2020 $225,000
43 Peninsula Blvd, Hempstead
9 Attorney St, Hempstead 2,150 05/17/2006 $499,000
7 Peninsula Blvd, Hempstead 2,218 03/18/2022
29 Hastings Pl, Hempstead 10/31/2011 $90,000
17 Peninsula Blvd, Hempstead 1,302 05/31/2022 $580,000
21 Hastings Pl, Hempstead 04/27/2009 $80,000
453 Front St, Hempstead 1,845 03/09/2021
15 Attorney St, Hempstead 2,150 02/06/2024
27 Attorney St, Hempstead 15,224 10/17/2013
33 Clinton C Boome Pl, Hempstead 1,890 03/30/2011 $320,000
19 Hastings Pl, Hempstead
5 Attorney St, Hempstead 2,150 03/02/2022 $620,000
11 Attorney St, Hempstead 2,150 07/25/2017 $330,000
19 Attorney St, Hempstead 2,150
25 Peninsula Blvd, Hempstead 11,756 10/17/2013