Nassau County  »  11550  »  Duryea Pl  »  15 Duryea Pl

15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-395-209

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $7,024

Lot & Building Information for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,288
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550?

15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324, the tax amount paid for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $8,158.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/28/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/02/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/02/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/02/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/01/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/01/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,159
Current property tax $7,025
Tax class
Market value $324,000
Assessed value $324
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,000 $333 2537.866 $8,451 -9.40%
2024 $343,000 $343 2719.393 $9,328 -8.95%
2023 $348,000 $348 2943.81 $10,244 -9.39%
2022 $343,000 $343 3296.383 $11,307 -13.67%
2021 $338,000 $338 3874.779 $13,097 +113.87%

Permits for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Front Street Elementary School NR Public 5-6 340 0.12
Barack Obama Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 501 0.29
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.33
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.33
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.23
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.67
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.77
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.87
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 1.05

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.67
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.77
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.87
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 0.92
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.04

Neighbors for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 15 Duryea Place, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Henry St, Hempstead 1,311 07/28/2022 $475,000
2 Duryea Pl, Hempstead 1,626 08/05/2019
8 Duryea Pl, Hempstead 1,512 12/23/2021
17 Highland Ave, Hempstead 1,844 01/27/2003
5 Duryea Pl, Hempstead 1,910 12/28/2018 $380,000
54 Henry St, Hempstead 2,071 08/11/2003 $300,000
1 Weeks Ave, Hempstead 1,802 09/22/2006
28 Prospect Pl, Hempstead 1,232 12/04/2006
8 Prospect Pl, Hempstead 1,566 02/10/2025
6 Prospect Pl, Hempstead 1,566 02/10/2025
36 Prospect Pl, Hempstead 1,899 04/27/2017 $340,000
34 Prospect Pl, Hempstead 1,668 03/14/2006
17 Duryea Pl, Hempstead 1,470
42-44 Henry St, Hempstead 2,134 04/30/2014
9 Weeks Ave, Hempstead 696 04/11/2018 $197,000
26 Prospect Pl, Hempstead 1,745 11/26/2021 $280,000
40 Henry St, Hempstead 958 02/09/2012 $37,800
43 Gladys Ave, Hempstead 1,238 10/19/2017 $263,304
9 Duryea Pl, Hempstead 1,436 09/27/2013 $199,000
38 Prospect Pl, Hempstead 2,624 03/27/2017 $405,000