Nassau County  »  11550  »  Henry St  »  126 Henry St

126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Henry Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-400-127

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

Sale date 07/27/2023
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,231

Lot & Building Information for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.592
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,620 Auto service garage C 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,620 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 1,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.

What is the year built & the current market value of 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $797,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2023 $380,000
11/19/2018 $145,384
05/01/1998 $214,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/27/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/27/2020 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
11/19/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Deed
06/27/2018 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
06/27/2018 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
10/03/2015 - D
11/02/2015 - R
Deed
05/01/1998 - D
06/01/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $36,771
Current property tax $27,231
Tax class
Market value $797,500
Assessed value $7,975
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,900 $5,389 486.701 $26,228 -23.99%
2024 $797,481 $7,975 486.837 $34,507 +2.13%
2023 $797,500 $7,975 535.87 $33,787 -27.03%
2022 $797,500 $7,975 580.609 $46,304 -5.12%
2021 $745,300 $7,453 654.794 $48,802 +60.95%

Permits for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Henry Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.