Nassau County  »  11550  »  Fulton Ave  »  500 Fulton Ave

500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-404-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 09/14/2021
Sale price $3,500,000
Current property tax $34,746

Lot & Building Information for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,412
Building class Fast Food Facility (Franchised) (426.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.527
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,412 Franchise food A 1966 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,412 Burger king Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Facility (Franchised) (426.14) located at 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 2,412 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,451.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $753,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2021 $3,500,000
04/27/2004 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/06/2023 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
11/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/14/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/14/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
09/28/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Deed
04/27/2004 - D
05/17/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,747
Tax class
Market value $753,600
Assessed value $7,536
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $753,600 $7,536 486.701 $36,454 +1.42%
2024 $753,630 $7,536 486.837 $35,943 -3.73%
2023 $753,600 $7,536 535.87 $37,334 -14.67%
2022 $753,600 $7,536 580.609 $43,755 -8.56%
2021 $730,800 $7,308 654.794 $47,852 -8.40%

Permits for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.