Nassau County  »  11550  »  William St  »  115 William St

115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 William Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-410-256

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 William Street, Hempstead

Sale date 01/29/2013
Sale price $179,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,974

Lot & Building Information for 115 William Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,395
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.097
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 115 William Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 115 William Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 William Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322, the tax amount paid for 115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $8,108.

When was 115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 01/29/2013 for $179,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 William Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 William Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2013 $179,000
05/04/2010 $368,077
05/19/1995 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 William Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 William Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/29/2013 - D
02/13/2013 - R
Deed
06/23/2010 - D
08/09/2010 - R
Deed
05/04/2010 - D
07/28/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/09/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Deed
02/22/2002 - D
05/06/2002 - R
Deed
05/19/1995 - D
05/25/1995 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
11/04/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 William Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 115 William Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,108
Current property tax $6,974
Tax class
Market value $322,000
Assessed value $322
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 115 William Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 William Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,000 $338 2537.866 $8,578 -6.68%
2024 $338,487 $338 2719.393 $9,192 -7.62%
2023 $338,000 $338 2943.81 $9,950 -10.70%
2022 $338,000 $338 3296.383 $11,142 -12.33%
2021 $328,000 $328 3874.779 $12,709 +23.31%

Permits for 115 William Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 115 William Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 William Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 William Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barack Obama Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 501 0.13
Little Red Train Private School NR Private PK-K 21 0.26
Little Red Train Private School NR Private PK-K 21 0.26
Front Street Elementary School NR Public 5-6 340 0.29
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.41
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 0.81
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.90
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.00
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 1.00

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.90
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.00
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 1.00
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.04
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.15

Neighbors for 115 William Street, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 115 William Street, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,518 05/08/2007 $365,700
21 Dikeman St, Hempstead 1,539 12/16/2019 $399,999
112 Ingraham Blvd, Hempstead 1,983 07/01/2022
45 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,438 10/23/1998 $167,000
16 Crowell St, Hempstead 2,399 04/07/2022 $520,000
22 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,642 03/14/2006
29 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,378 11/03/2020 $425,000
39 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,230
11 Dikeman St, Hempstead 1,601 11/09/1998 $87,000
17 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,566 03/06/2023
17 Dikeman St, Hempstead 1,452 03/06/2006
6 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,854 05/25/2022 $550,000
21 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,518
25 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,126 08/28/2019 $435,000
25 Dikeman St, Hempstead 1,380 11/30/2022 $598,500
119 William St, Hempstead 1,287 06/21/2018 $319,300
35 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,334 07/11/2018 $307,970
123 William St, Hempstead 1,595 06/07/2019 $440,000
28 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,409 01/23/2018 $216,000
47 Crowell St, Hempstead 1,376 03/21/2023