New York City  »  10469  »  Ely Ave  »  3378 Ely Ave

3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3378 Ely Avenue
Neighborhood Eastchester
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04882-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/25/2024
Purchase price $499,995
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,988

Lot & Building Information for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 6,650
Lot dimensions 70 ft x 96.58 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 796
Building dimensions 22 ft x 16 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Ely Avenue (narrow)
East 222 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1901 and has a total of 796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,060, the tax amount paid for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $4,706. For the next year, the tax amount for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $4,988.

When was 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 07/25/2024 for $499,995.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2024 $499,995
11/28/2023 $10
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024082800778001)
08/07/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024082101073001)
07/25/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024073000339002)
07/25/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Deed
(2024073000339001)
11/28/2023 - D
12/21/2023 - R
Deed
(2023121900712001)
08/21/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018042000731001)
08/25/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017091500608001)
07/20/2009 - D
07/28/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009072000177001)
06/16/2009 - D
07/09/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009062900557001)
05/24/2007 - D
06/06/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007060400435003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,707
Estimated property tax: $4,988
Tax assessor's market value: $601,000
Assessed value: $36,060

Assessment History for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $601,000 $36,060 $23,719 19.843% $4,707 $4,707 +11.39%
2024/25 $586,000 $35,160 $21,038 20.085% $4,495 $4,225 +0.29%
2023/24 $682,000 $40,920 $20,978 20.085% $4,495 $4,213 -0.01%
2022/23 $638,000 $38,280 $20,748 20.309% $4,510 $4,214 +8.18%
2021/22 $533,000 $31,980 $19,512 19.963% $4,183 $3,895 +0.83%

Permits for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Eastchester Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Eastchester so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Eastchester and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$432,500
31.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$554
22.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Baychester Ave & Tillotson Ave at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.137
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Boston Rd/Wickham Av
Line BX30
Distance (miles) 0.181

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 111 Seton Falls 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.44
P.S. 111 Seton Falls 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.44
Baychester Academy 7 No Public PK, K-5 302 0.24
Baychester Academy 7 No Public PK, K-5 302 0.24
Garvey School NR No Private PK-6 33 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Baychester Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.58
One World Middle School At Edenwald 6 Yes Public 6-8 322 0.58
Bronx Alliance Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.58
P.S. 176 NR No Public 6-12 604 0.38
Is 181 Pablo Casals 6 No Public 6-8 628 0.45

Nearest high schools

P.S. 176 NR No Public 6-12 604 0.38
Bronx Health Sciences High School 6 No Public 9-12 368 0.44
Harry S Truman High School 3 No Public 9-12 1,892 0.44
P.S. 723 NR No Public K-12 393 0.52
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.75

Neighbors for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3378 Ely Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3384 Ely Ave, Bronx 1,088 11/02/2017 $330,000
1866 Tillotson Ave, Bronx 2,383 09/12/2017
3382 Ely Ave, Bronx 1,088 07/14/2016 $288,400
1860 Tillotson Ave, Bronx 2,887 03/28/1991
3351 Edson Ave, Bronx 2,100 03/12/2010 $480,000
3355 Edson Ave, Bronx 1,470 06/21/2023
3442 Wickham Ave, Bronx 2,819 09/28/2012 $550,000
3386 Ely Ave, Bronx 1,360 07/11/2023 $510,000
3423 Baychester Ave, Bronx 10/23/1975
3351 Baychester Ave, Bronx 2,688 10/29/2004 $475,000
3355 Baychester Ave, Bronx 1,832 04/04/1988
3363 Baychester Ave, Bronx 3,058 07/12/2018 $1,050,000
3600 Boston Rd, Bronx 750 07/02/2002
1375 E 222nd St, Bronx 2,162 11/01/2024
3380 Grace Ave, Bronx 06/28/2006
3378 Grace Ave, Bronx 1,610 06/28/2006
3353 Baychester Ave, Bronx 2,688 08/03/2006 $500,000
3380 Ely Ave, Bronx 1,360 10/03/2003 $232,000
3333 Edson Ave, Bronx 2,055 12/07/1966
3311 Baychester Ave, Bronx 2,088 07/09/2003 $362,500