Nassau County  »  11550  »  Hendrickson Ave  »  60-62 Hendrickson Ave

60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-437-141

Sales & Tax Overview for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

Current property tax $116,570

Lot & Building Information for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 12,704
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.994
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,704 Apartments - garden C- 1972 1
9,900 Apartments - garden C- 1972 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 6,352 Apartment
01-01 4,950 Apartment
02-02 6,352 Apartment
02-02 4,950 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1972 and has a total of 12,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,624, the tax amount paid for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $116,570.

When was 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 10/31/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 34 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/15/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/22/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
10/31/2013 - D
12/19/2013 - R
Deed
01/27/1998 - D
03/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $116,571
Tax class
Market value $2,662,400
Assessed value $26,624
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,428,900 $24,289 445.648 $108,243 -0.68%
2024 $2,662,420 $26,624 438.419 $108,987 -4.46%
2023 $2,744,600 $27,446 479.59 $114,075 -22.82%
2022 $2,744,600 $27,446 538.552 $147,811 -19.00%
2021 $2,981,100 $29,811 612.141 $182,485 +64.73%

Permits for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 60-62 Hendrickson Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,296 04/21/2022
26 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,064 10/30/1995 $132,000
18 Cameron Ave, Hempstead 1,224 03/05/2021 $310,000
34 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,274 06/18/2002 $211,000
30 Cameron Ave, Hempstead 2,074 03/22/2021 $400,000
46 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,037 09/16/2025
22 Cameron Ave, Hempstead 1,310 12/16/2015 $235,000
651 Front St, Hempstead 26,884 10/16/2017 $3,050,000
682 Fulton Ave, Hempstead 2,800 06/21/2007 $686,667
10 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,393 10/16/2014
52 Devon Rd, Hempstead 2,240 05/11/2017 $300,000
6 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,776 03/23/2004
14 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,300 04/21/2010 $225,000
26 Cameron Ave, Hempstead 1,256 04/01/2021 $450,000
19 Kernochan Ave, Hempstead 1,961 10/29/1992 $152,000
680 Fulton Ave, Hempstead 2,800 10/20/2009 $56,243
18 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,344 03/20/2024
40 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,981 10/25/2021
22 Devon Rd, Hempstead 1,094 06/23/2022 $496,000
676 Fulton Ave, Hempstead 2,800 07/01/2014