Nassau County  »  11550  »  Commander St  »  36 Commander St

36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Commander Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-527-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

Sale date 09/04/2009
Sale price $107,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,816

Lot & Building Information for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,109
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,109 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240, the tax amount paid for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $6,043.

When was 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 01/07/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2009 $107,500
08/21/2009 $107,500
05/05/2009 $338,279
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Deed
09/04/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Deed
08/21/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Deed
05/05/2009 - D
05/26/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/18/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed
07/20/2005 - D
08/17/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $6,043
Current property tax $5,817
Tax class
Market value $240,000
Assessed value $240
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,000 $227 2537.866 $5,761 -15.26%
2024 $250,000 $250 2719.393 $6,798 -13.83%
2023 $268,000 $268 2943.81 $7,889 -4.27%
2022 $250,000 $250 3296.383 $8,241 -14.93%
2021 $250,000 $250 3874.779 $9,687 +143.32%

Permits for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Locust School NR Public K-1 138 0.36
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 0.53
Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.57
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.67
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.25
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.72
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.19
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 286 1.20

Nearest high schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.25
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.72
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.19
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.50

Neighbors for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 36 Commander Street, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Commander Ave, Hempstead 732 10/30/1998
335 Westbury Blvd, Hempstead 1,109 03/15/2022 $439,000
15 Lindbergh St, Hempstead 1,386 04/18/2022
24 Commander Ave, Hempstead 2,220 07/31/2025 $815,000
150-158 Main St, Hempstead 21,824 05/20/2015 $2,900,000
331 Westbury Blvd, Hempstead 1,584 06/01/2021 $340,000
11 Lindbergh St, Hempstead 1,397
351 Westbury Blvd, Hempstead 1,968 03/02/2023 $640,000
19 Lindbergh St, Hempstead 1,296
355 Westbury Blvd, Hempstead 1,386
57 Stewart Ave, Hempstead 1,008 10/07/2010
14 Commander Ave, Hempstead 1,175
61 Stewart Ave, Hempstead 1,566 04/16/2018 $399,000
44 Commander St, Hempstead 720 03/18/2011
7 Lindberg St, Hempstead 1,060 05/07/2019 $321,300
40 Commander St, Hempstead 1,109 12/20/2011 $100,000
32 Commander St, Hempstead 2,154
28 Commander Ave, Hempstead 1,386 01/19/2018 $255,000
20 Commander Ave, Hempstead 1,020 10/13/2005 $300,000
160 Main St, Hempstead 7,954