Nassau County  »  11550  »  Chasner St  »  18 Chasner St

18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-32801-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Sale date 09/20/2022
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,135

Lot & Building Information for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 14,976
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.394
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
14,976 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1949 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,753 Whse office 10K - 20K
01-01 12,223 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 14,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,195,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2022 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/18/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/18/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/20/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/20/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
03/10/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $55,136
Tax class
Market value $1,195,800
Assessed value $11,958
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,047,400 $10,474 486.701 $50,977 +8.69%
2024 $1,047,400 $10,474 486.837 $46,902 +2.13%
2023 $975,000 $9,750 535.87 $45,924 -24.48%
2022 $1,047,400 $10,474 580.609 $60,813 -8.56%
2021 $1,015,700 $10,157 654.794 $66,507 +51.77%

Permits for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Chasner Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.