Nassau County  »  11550  »  Chasner St  »  19 Chasner St

19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-439-323

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Sale date 02/02/2018
Sale price $1,267,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,525

Lot & Building Information for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 9,500
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.437
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,500 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,500 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 5,000 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
M1-M1 1,500 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 9,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $575,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2018 $1,267,500
07/25/1995 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/17/2018 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/02/2018 - D
02/23/2018 - R
Deed
01/18/2018 - D
02/23/2018 - R
Deed
07/25/1995 - D
08/04/1995 - R
Deed
09/27/1994 - D
10/11/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,526
Tax class
Market value $575,300
Assessed value $5,753
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,300 $5,753 486.701 $27,830 +9.22%
2024 $575,250 $5,753 486.837 $25,481 +0.09%
2023 $575,300 $5,753 535.87 $25,459 -23.78%
2022 $575,300 $5,753 580.609 $33,402 -8.55%
2021 $557,800 $5,578 654.794 $36,524 +46.74%

Permits for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Chasner Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.