Nassau County  »  11550  »  Sewell St  »  68 Sewell St

68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-638-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

Current property tax $3,946

Lot & Building Information for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (330.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

What is the market value of 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

The current market value is $85,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/20/2002 - D
02/22/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,947
Tax class
Market value $85,600
Assessed value $856
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $85,600 $856 461.079 $3,947 -3.92%
2025 $85,600 $856 486.701 $4,108 +9.30%
2024 $85,600 $856 486.837 $3,758 +0.19%
2023 $85,600 $856 535.87 $3,751 -24.53%
2022 $85,600 $856 580.609 $4,970 -5.12%

Permits for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Sewell Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.